No 2 Commando Nominal A - C

Commando Veterans Archive Nominal Roll for No 2 Commando.
 
© Commando Veterans Archive 2016. All Rights Reserved. A lot of hard work has gone into producing this nominal roll in memory of all who served. There is no other comprehensive nominal roll of Army Commandos in existence. Reproduction is only permitted if accompanied by the copyright marker and a clear acknowledgement to the Commando Veterans Archive.
 
(click on highlighted surnames for more information)
 
SURNAME
FORENAME
RANK
S/N
AWARD
REGT/ADDITIONAL
Abbey
Philip Robert A
LCpl
6296572
 
The Buffs
Cyril Henry
Rfn
6922005
 
Rifle Bde
Acreman
J E
Gnr
 
 
RA
Adams
C.R.
Pte
 
 
Parents from Brighton
Adams
W
Pte
 
 
Parents from Rotherham
Adamson
 
Lt
 
 
 
Agnew
J
Pte
5335029
 
R Berkshire 
Aiden
P M St J
Cpl
 
 
 
Ainslie
Leslie, 'wee' or 'titch'
Pte
2826201
 
Seaforth Hldrs
Ainslie
Walter
Gnr
898494
 
Royal Artillery
​Aird
Gerald
Pte
4613225
 
 
Michael Derrick
Pte
3772603
 
Kings Regt
Albutt
Frank
Pte
 
 
 
Alden
P
 
 
 
 
Aldersea
S
Pte
 
 
S.Staffs Regt (parents from London E11)
Aldred
Jack
LSgt
 
 
RE (St Nazaire)
Hugh Bryan
L/cpl
14000107
 
Royal Scots
Allbutt
H
Pte
5127298
 
R Warwicks
Allen
Kenneth George
2/Lt
240429
 
Sherwood For
Allen
Reginald John
 
 
 
Beds & Herts
Allnutt
Cyril W
Pte
2878481
 
Gordons
Allott
Edward
Lcpl
 
 
Pioneer Corps
Alfred Edmund
Cpl
4536995
MM
W. Yorks/Recce Corps
Amos
R
Lsgt
5343009
 
R Berks
John Robert
Lsgt
2616491
MM
Grenadier Gds
Anderton
Harold
Gdsm
2620580
 
Grenadier Gds/ Operation Chariot ML446/ 2 troop
Andrew
K D
Pte
6350065
 
QORWK
Albert, Mailly
LCpl
6916421
MM
Rifle Brigade
Andrews
B
Pte
 
 
 
Armitage
J H
Pte
​poss 4546729
 
West Yorks 
Armstrong J Pte ? 986201   Parents from Middlesborough
Armstrong
Jeffrey, Howard
Pte
14986001
 
4tp (Spalding)
Arnison
Stanley Frazer 'Stan'
Pte
3599697
 
Border Regt
Arnold
Frank
Cpl
5932921
 
Suffolk Regt
Arnold
J
 
 
 
 
Arthur
Lcpl
 
 
Liverpool Scots
Ashcroft
T
Pte
​3959697
 
Welch Regt
Ashton
Eric
 
 
 
 
Ashton
Ernest
Gnr
 
 
R Artillery (LAA)
Ashton
James
Pte
4613228
 
 
Ashton
R G
Cpl
 
 
 
Ashton
W
Pte
 
 
 
Aspey
William 'Bill' or  'La'
Lcpl
2930678
 
Liverpool Scots
Asquith
William
Pte/3tp
4546321
 
West Yorks
Attwood
R G
Fus
6479169
 
R Fusiliers
Attwood
S G
Gdsm
2617679
 
Grenadier Gds
Aukett
Norman J
Cpl
 
 
 
Auld
Luke
Pte
 
 
Liverpool Scots
Austin
James Herbert
Bdr
2083573
 
R Artillery
Austin
P
Fus
 
 
 
Austwick
John 'Jack'
Lcpl
5989253
 
Beds & Herts
Backhouse
Charles
Cpl
2931647
 
QOCH / later 1SAS
Bacon
 
 
 
 
 
Bailey
Charles
Sgt
 
 
 
Bailey
Norman
Lcpl
 
 
Kings Regt
Bailey
W.H.
Gnr
 
 
RA
Bailey
W.J.
Gnr/4tp
 
RA
Baker
R
 
 
 
 
Baldock
R.G.
Gnr
 
 
RA/ 1 tp
Baldwin
Wallace Amos
Spr
 
 
R Engineers
Ballard
Sidney Robert James
Gnr
 
 
R Artillery
Ballard
William (bill) Joseph
Lsgt
6019504
 
Essex 
Stephen Dorcas
Sgt
6349577
 
QORWK
Bancroft
Dilwyn
Lsgt
 
 
Guards
Banks
Frederick Charles Stan
Lcpl
3863503
 
Loyal 
Banks
Harry
Gnr
 
 
R Artllery
Gareth Bernard
Capt
159706
 
RACD
Banting
J
 
 
 
 
Barber
John
Pte/ 5tp
5779882
 
R Norfolk 
Jack Stormont
Capt
88169
 
Artist Rifles
Barker
William Edward
Gnr/4tp
 
 
R Artillery
Barling
Mike
Capt
 
 
RAMC
Barlow
Arthur Leslie
Pte
 
 
 
Barlow
E J
Sgt
 
 
 
Jack
Lcpl
6482241
MBE,BEM, CPM
R Fusiliers
Barmby
Geoffrey
Lcpl
 
 
 
Barnard
Frederick Charles
Lsgt
 
 
R. Artillery
Barnard
N
 
 
 
 
Barnes
H
Lt
 
 
 
Barnes
M
 
 
 
 
Barnes
Wiliiam Walter
Sgt
 
MID
R.Fusiliers
Barnett
L
 
 
 
 
Robbie
Sgt
2877689
MBE
London Scottish
John
Pte
3663903
 
South Lancs 
Bernard James
Maj
134120
DSO, MC
44 Recce Corp 
Basire
M Peter
Lcpl/4tp
 
 
QORWK
Bass
J
Pte
 
 
 
Bateman
L
Pte
 
 
 
Bates
Les
Tpr/1 tp
 
 
Recce Corps
Battersby
W.J. 
Fus
 
 
 
Robert John 'Bob'
Capt
100219
MiD
SWB
Bayliss
Leonard
Sgt
6467968
 
Royal Fusiliers
Beard
J.F.
Gnr
 
 
R Artillery
Beardmore
L
Pte
 
 
 
Beardsall
William
Cpl
6918677
 
Rifle Bde
Beardsell
John Clifford
Cpl
 
 
 
Beasley
F
Cpl
5337125
 
R Berks
Beck
A
Pte
4546709
 
West Yorks
Beckett
Paul Henry
Pte
4747367
 
Yorks & Lancs
Beeden
Walter Reginald
Sig
2325052
 
R Signals
Belcher
Edward
Pte
 
 
 
Bell
A
Pte
 
 
 
Bell
Reginald William
Fus
 
 
 
Bell
William
Lcpl
 
 
 
Bell
William White
Fus / 6tp
6461342
 
R Fusiliers/PoW after St Nazaire
Bellamy
Frank
Gnr
.1580169
 
R Artilery
Bellamy
G
Pte
 
 
 
Bellamy
R W
Gnr
 
 
R Artillery
Roy 'Ting-A-Ling'
Lsgt
5342397
 
R Berkshire 
Bells
J
 
 
 
 
Benn
Robin
Capt
138116
OBE
RA 91 Laa
Norman Joseph
Rfn
6920786
 
Rifle Bde
Bennett
A J
Lt
124713
 
Lincolnshire 
Bennett
A S
Lt
249968
 
R Artillery
Derrick S
Pte
6351281
 
QORWK 
Bennett
Frederick 'Fred'
Pte/ 5tp
3655156
 
South Lancs
Bennett
Gordon
Sig
 
 
R Signals
Bennett
John Henry
Pte
 
 
 
Benson
D
Pte
6351411
 
QORWK
Berry
J
 
 
 
 
Berry
R D
Pte
 
 
 
Bibby
T.
Pte
?663944
 
 
Bird
R
Gnr
 
 
 
David Leslie
Capt
75991
 
Rifle Bde
Birchall
T
Pte
 
 
 
Bishop
D.B.
Gnr
11061131
 
RA
Bishop
Ivor W.
CSM/6tp
 
 
R.Berks
Bishop
J
Lcpl
 
 
 
Bishop
Robert Frederick
Lcpl/Lt
346135
MC, MiD*
R Norfolk
Graeme Delemere
Capt
106240
DSO,MC
South Lancs 
Blackburn
E
Pte
 
 
Welch 
Blackett
E
Bugler
 
3311912
HLI
Blackie
E
LCpl
6015726
 
Essex
Blackmore
M
Pte/ 1tp
5192753
 
Glosters
Blackwell
F.A.
Pte
14683190
 
 
Alun Trevor
Lcpl
3655742
DCM
S Lancs
Blanchard
C J
Lt
197443
 
 
Blandford
Thomas Alexander
Capt
 
 
 
Charles William
Sgt
3063224
 
Royal Scots
Blaze
J.W.
Bdr
874391
 
R Artillery
Bleach
William, E.J.
Rfn
 
 
KRRC
Blewett
Frederick Charles
Gnr
 
 
R Artillery
Blewitt
M
Gdm
 
 
 
Blissett
Harry Harold
Maj
90331
 
Kings Regt
Blower
Alfred
Pte
3772259
 
Kings Regt
Blunt
B M
Gnr
 
 
RA
Blythe
William 'Bill'
LCpl
2930644
 
QOCH/ Liv. Scots/PoW after St Nazaire
Boagey
Leonard, W.
Pte
 
 
CA98
Boardman
Arthur 'Boy'
Sgt
 
 
 
Boast
R J
Pte
 
 
 
Theodor
Dvr
PAL/30441
BEM
Rasc
Peter
Gnr
5183803
 
RA
Boone
R
 
 
 
 
Boseley
D
Pte
 
 
 
Bosley
F
Gnr
 
 
RA
Bott
J
Pte/ 3tp
 
 
N.Staffs
Bottomley
S
Gnr
 
R.Artillery
Boulton
Cyril, B.
Gnr
14285384
 
R. Artillery
Bowes
J.E.
LCpl
 
 
 
Bowers
C
 
 
 
 
Bowers
G
Pte
 
 
RASC
Bowler
G
Pte
3973545
 
Welch
Lionel George
Pte
5956867
 
Beds & Herts
Bowring
T
LCpl
 
 
 
Boyce
A.T.
Lsgt
 
 
 
Boyd
Micky
Fus
3130045
 
R Scots Fus
Boyer
D
Pte
 
 
 
Bradburn
F
Gnr/5 tp
 
 
R Artillery
Bradley
Eric
Sgt
3770135
 
Kings Regt
Richard
Lsgt
5344190
MM
R Berkshire 
Brafman
C
Pte / 2tp
PAL/10958
 
The Buffs/RAOC
Brain
D
Pte
 
 
R. Warwickshire
Bramley
T A
Gnr
 
 
R Artillery
Brearley
H
Pte
3663854
 
S Lancs (PoW Vol)
Brewerton
J.B.
Pte
 
 
Yorks & Lancs.
Brigden
Frederick James
Pte
 
 
 
John
L/cpl
3973527
 
Welch 
Brinkley
J
 
 
 
 
Brinkley
R
Pte
6104149
 
Queens Royal 
Harold R
L/cpl
T/264673
 
RASC
Brodie
J
Tpr
321068
 
Lancers
Brookes
A
 
 
 
 
Brooks
T A
Pte
 
 
 
Richard Frank 'Dickie'
Capt
85468
 
South Lancs 1/4
Brown
C
Pte
2936249
 
Camerons
Brown
D.C.
LCpl
5622344
 
Devonshire Regt
Brown Douglas Pte     1 tp; member of 2Cdo boxing team July42
Brown
E
Cpl/ 3tp
6014884
 
Essex
Brown
E F
Sgt
 
 
 
Brown
I
Pte
736249
 
 
Brown
Lewis or Louis, Walter, 'Ben'
Sgt
2929147
 
QOCH /Liv. Scots/PoW after St Nazaire
Brown
R
Pte
 
 
QORWK
Brown
W
Cpl
 
 
 
Robert Hall
Lsgt
2879761
MM
London Scottish
Browning
James Stanley
Pte
 
 
Pioneer Corps
Bruce
Alexander
Lcpl
144937
 
RASC
Bruce
James
Sgt
5989540
 
Beds & Herts 
Bruce
Kenneth
Tsm
 
 
Liverpool Scots
Arthur Trotter
Lt
172379
 
Durham Li
Bryan
Edward Joseph
L/cpl
3775300
 
Kings Regt
Bryan
Sidney Eric
Sgt
 
 
 
Buckby
J
 
 
 
 
Raymond F
Lsgt
.1505833
 
R Artillery
Buckland
J
Pte
3975418
 
Welch
Eric
Pte/5tp
T264339
 
RASC
Stanley Owen
Dvr/5tp
 
 
 
Bullen
Christopher Vincent Kit
Lt
251068
 
RA 52 Laa
Bullock
 
Sgt
 
 
 
Bunn
Norman
Tpr
7893626
 
RAC
Burchall
T
 
 
 
 
Edward 'Tiny'
Sgt/5tp
2929845
BEM
Liverpool Scots
Burley
C W
Pte
 
 
 
Michael Clive Micky
Capt
74087
MC
KRRC
Charles
Gnr
.1612571
 
R Artillery
Burns
J
 
 
 
 
Burns
J V
Lcpl
 
 
 
Ronald Edward David
Lcpl
6895664
 
KRRC
Burrage
Lawrence Raymond
Pte/Lt
5509884 & 352377
 
Hampshire Regt &  Royal Fusiliers
Burridge
E
 
 
 
 
Burridge
N
Pte
 
 
 
Bursztein
 
Dvr
 
 
 
Robert James Glover
Lt
89395
MiD
Cheshire 
Burton
G
Pte
6019699
 
Essex Regt
Bushe
Paddy
Rfn
7014446
 
R. Ulster Rifles/PoW after St Nazaire/6 tp
Butcher
Jesse, E.
Sgt
 
 
 
Cadden
Maurice C
Cpl
3864587
 
Cheshire 
Calkin
Ron
 
 
 
 
Callaghan
Dennis
LCpl
14241621
 
Black Watch
Callow
Ronald, W.
LBdr
1789542
 
R Artillery
Cambridge
R G
Pte
 
 
 
Cameron D Dvr 88912   RASC (RTU Feb 1944)
John, Ewen
Cpl
410258
 
Lovats Scouts
Norman Murray Priggen
LSgt
5958258
 
Beds & Herts
Campling
Frederick George 'Joe'
Rfn
6853905
 
KRRC
Candlin
James, Daniel, Danny
Gnr
993419
 
R Artillery Coast; 2 tp.
Evelyn Arthur George
Cpl (later Lt)
343757
 
Essex
Cant
W
 
 
 
 
Capp
William
Cpl
 
 
 
Capstick
N
Pte
 
 
 
Caravias B Pte N/S 8436   Mother from Athens
Carey H.J. Spr 1907563   R.E.
Carlisle
Thomas,Alexander
LSgt
3657093
 
R. Irish Fus. P.of Wales vol.
Carpenter
John
Pte
 
 
 
Carr
Frederick, T.
Bdr
1680379
 
R Artillery (wounded discharged)
George
L/Cpl
14241652
 
Lancs Fusiliers
Carrol
K
 
 
 
 
Carrol
P
 
 
 
 
Carroll
J.J.
Fus/3tp
6469540
 
R. Fus. / PoW after St Nazaire
Hugh John
Cpl
4078193
 
Monmouthshire 
Cartwright  E N        Manchester 
Cartwright
W
Tpr/3tp
 
 
 
Caslin
P G
Fus
 
 
R.Fusiliers
Caswell
William, James
Gnr
2059600
 
R Artillery (SL)
Caveney
John
Fus
3134031
 
Royal Scots Fus
Chadwick
E
Dvr
 
 
RASC
Chadwick
John R O
Pte
 
 
 
William Albert
Sgt
3515161
DCM
QOCH
Chant
Doug
Pte/2tp
 
 
R. Berks.
Chant
L
Pte
5110274
 
R Warwickshire 
Chapman A Pte     NoK Wife - Cambridge
Chapman
William
Pte
 
 
QOCH
Charlesworth
Arthur F.
Lcpl
 
 
 
Gerald
Fus
6482292
 
RF (COF L)
Cheetham
Jack, F.
Cpl
2930999
 
Liverpool Scots/PoW after St Nazaire
Cheney R.W. Gnr 1523294   RA (LAA)
Chesters
William
Cpl
 
 
S.Staffs. /left for OCTU
William Henry Albert
Lbdr
882221
 
R.Artillery
Church
Francis, John
Cpl
14411819
 
AS&H
Church
J
 
 
 
 
John Malcolm Thorpe Jack
Lt Col
34657
MC,DSO*
Manchester
Clancy
S J
Fus
 
 
 
James
Gnr
402083
MM
R Artillery
Clark-Darby
P F R
Pte
 
 
 
Alfred, John, Douglas
Gnr
902982
 
R Artillery
Clarke
H
 
 
 
 
Clarkson
George F
LCpl
 
 
 
Cleary
T.D. 'Paddy'
Pte
1537193
 
R. Artillery (RTU 2/11/44)
Clements
Albert Edward
Pte
 
 
 
Clements
Percy Priestley
Sgt later Lt.
 
MC,DCM, MM
2 Para Cdo, 11 SAS Bn,  Army Air Corps, Paras
Clery
R V
Gnr
1127936
 
R Artillery (RTU Oct44)
Clibborn
William
Maj
 
 
 
Clifford
Oswald
Pte
 
 
 
Coates
Edward
Pte
 
 
Liverpool Scots
Cobelli
Dominic
Lsgt
 
 
 
Victor, Charles
 
14241816
BEM
 
Cochrane
James Geoffrey
Dvr
 
 
RASC
Cockin
R
LCpl/4tp
3654681
 
S.Lancs./PoW after St Nazaire
Cockine
M
 
 
 
 
Codd
Charles John
Dvr
 
 
 
Codd
Lawrence, Joseph
Sgm (Dvr)
2332748
 
R Signals (PoW June '44.)
Cohen
L
Pte
 
 
Middx. Regt.
Colbeck
S
Gdsm
 
 
Grenadier Gds.
Colbert G.T. Gnr 914341   R.Artillery (Field)
Coleman
C L W
Lsgt
 
 
 
Coleman
Lloyd
Pte
14241610  Police
 
 
Coleman
R
Pte
 
 
 
Colkin
Ronald Arthur
Lcpl
 
 
 
Collins
D A
Pte
 
 
Herts Regt
Collins
Edward
Cpl
 
 
 
Collins
Ronald, George
Gnr
11412936
 
R. Artillery
Conley or Comley J Rfn 14404456   Father from Swansea
Stanley J
Pte
T 328227
 
RASC
Conway
J
Fus
 
 
 
Cook J Gnr 5383332   Ox and Bucks LI and R.A.
Cook
Ken
Pte
14241818  Police
 
RAC
Cookson
Charles
Cpl
 
 
KOSB
Cooper A.C. Gnr 11062858   R. Artillery (LAA)
Cooper
George
Pte/1 tp
14241819  Police
 
Notts&Derby
Dudley, Edward
Fus
14241655
MM
Lancs Fusiliers
William,Oranmore 'Bill'
Maj
50169
DSO
South Lancs 
Corke
Denis, A., David
Pte
 
 
 
John
L/cpl
3781807
 
Kings
Coulson
John Richard
Cpl
14241656  Police
 
RAC
Coulthard
Arnold, C.
Pte
14241706
 
Durham LI.  Obit CA57.
Courtney E.L Gnr 944786   R. Artillery Signals
Courtney
T
Pte
 
 
 
Couts
K
 
 
 
 
Coutts
Kenneth, Thomas,Freeman
Cpl
6352712 & 341981
 
QORWK; 4 Tp, OCTU 1945, LG37092, p2657
Cowell
A A H Bert
Cpl
 
 
 
Cecil, Ernest, Roberts
Cpl
14241734
 
RAC
Edward
Gnr
.1779575
 
R Artillery
Hugh, Wilfred
Pte
 
 
 
Cox
R. 
Pte
5672751
 
Somerset LI
Coy
Reginald
Gnr
848464
 
R Artillery (parents from Stockport)
Coyle
J
 
 
 
 
James Albert
Lt
255387
 
R.Artillery
Coyne
H
Cpl
929128
 
RASC; 2 tp; PoW '45.
Crabtree R. Gdsmn 14241707   Coldstream Gds; 6 tp.
Craddock R Pte 14650092   East Surrey Regt
Craggs
Francis, W.
LBdr
937282
 
R Artillery (Field)
Craig
J
Pte
14241657 Police
 
Black Watch
Craig
Robert
LCpl/4tp
Hartlepool Police
 
 
Craig
Robinson Ostle
Pte
14241791
 
KOSB
Craig
W
Pte
 
 
PoW Italy ?
Crane
Syd
Lcpl/2tp
 
 
Essex Regt.
Crayne
S
 
 
 
 
Cree
L . 'Jock'
Gnr
1837879
 
R Artillery
Creswell J.M. Fus 6978829    
Ronald
RQMS
S/136147
BEM
RASC
Arthur, Raymond
Rfn
11420547
 
R Ulster Rifles
Cross
S.J.
Fus
 
 
 
Crowe
Edward
Pte
 
 
R.Norfolk
Crowther W Gnr 4543597   W. Yorks Regt & R. Artillery
Cudby
John
Fus/6tp
6468006
 
R. Fusiliers/PoW after St Nazaire
Cullen J Pte      
Cullum
T.
Gnr
5336897
 
R Artillery (SL)
Cummings G Pte 4127301   Cheshire Regt.
Cummings J Fus     R. Irish Fus.
Cunningham A Cpl 2525713   R. Signals
Henry, Peter
Pte
2781746
 
Kings
Cunningham
James
Cpl
3525713
MM
Royal Tank Regt
Cunningham
William, 'Joseph'
Sgt
3521614
 
Manchester/Pioneer Corps?
Curness
Charles
Pte
 
 
 
John Robert Sanderson
Sig
2578032
 
R Signals /2 SS Bde Sigs
Currie
M C
Pte
 
 
 
Currie M.R. Gnr 1692868   NoK Wife from Eddlewood
Eric, Gordon
Pte
6349613
 
QORWK 
Curtis
Reg
Pte
2615427
 
Gren Guards 
11th SAS

Ask questions / Add information

Use our Forum for research enquiries, or to add information or photos. [register now]
Your message will then be seen by our Research Group and the many knowledgeable members of our Forum. Read some frequently asked questions here [FAQ's].
 
All content is researched and administered by the Commando Veterans Archive.