BEADLE, Ian Nigel Neville

Rank: 
Major
Unit/Base: 
Regiment/Corps: 
Royal Marines and Army Air Corps
Service: 
Royal Navy
Honours & Awards: 
Died : 
Sunday, June 28, 1981
Major Ian Beadle MC 45RM Commando
Formerly Captain of 'E' troop, Ian Beadle was awarded the MC in 1945, whilst Acting Temporary Major with 45RM Commando for " distinguished service while operating with the Army in NW Europe."  (Source: London Gazettes Supp. 36947, page 998, and Supp. 36992, page 1507.)

From July 1945 he was Camp Commandant for training of 45 RM Imperial duty troops destined for Hong Kong. On 30th April 1947 his commission in the RM terminated and the following day he started a commission in the TA (parachute), at first as Captain, then Major, later Major RARO Class 1.  (Source: His son David Beadle.)

His transfer as Captain to the Army Air Corps is recorded in Gazettes November 1947 as " Ian Nigel Neville BEADLE, M.C. (384086) from R. Marines, Temp. Commn., with seniority,' 6th Nov. 1945. (Source: London Gazette Supp. 38119, page 5300.)

On the 6th November 1952 he was promoted Major with seniority from the 1st March 1948. His unit being the Glider Pilot & Parachute Corps. (Source: London Gazette Supp. 39689, page 5869.)

On the 1st January 1954 he took up post as Major Royal Corps of Engineers TA. He was transferred to the Army Emergency Reserve of Officers on the 14th January 1960. The following year on the 15th May 1961 he was transferred to the Regular Army Reserve of Officers, Royal Corps of Engineers.
(Source: London Gazettes Supplements 40098, page 916 & Supp. 41954, page 1168 & Supp. 42382, page 4366.)
 

Ask questions / Add information

Use our Forum for research enquiries, or to add information or photos. [register now]
Your message will then be seen by our Research Group and the many knowledgeable members of our Forum. Read some frequently asked questions here [FAQ's].
 
All content is researched and administered by the Commando Veterans Archive.