No 1 Commando Nominal Roll

This nominal roll is by no means complete. There is no official Nominal Roll of all who served in the Commandos in WW2. This list is compiled from various sources including the records of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission, the original Commando Association, Official Service Records, Medal Records, photographs and/or documents in existence confirming Service in a Commando, researched by the CVA or provided by Veterans, Families, or Friends, nb. To include a name on this Nominal Roll evidence of Service in a Commando must be provided to the CVA. 

ADAMS SW PTE
AGNEW PATRICK FUS
AIRD WILLIAM PTE MM
ALDRIDGE WILLIAM CPL
ALEXANDER CH TPR
ALEXANDER JOHN FUS
ALLEN EDWARD P PTE MM
ALLEN RM PTE
ALLISON RG PTE
ALLSOPP THOMAS JOHN PTE
ALLUM TE GNR
ALLUM FRANCIS E GNR
AMBROSE AW LBDR
ANDERSON BARRIE SHERWILL NORMAN TPR
ANDERSON W LCPL
ANDERTON ALBERT PTE
ANDREWS ALFRED ARCHLEY FUS
ANDREWS FG GNR
ANNETTS GH CPL
ANSELL ARTHUR JAMES TPR
ASHWORTH JAMES K (JIM) PTE
AUSTIN SR PTE
BAGOT HENRY HUNTER TPR
BAILEY HERBERT PTE
BAILEY TJ FUS
BAKER CYRIL E SGT
BAKER ALBERT LSGT DCM
BAKER GEORGE HORACE GNR
BAKER HERBERT VALENTINE CPL
BALDOCK E LCPL
BALE JOHN PTE
BALL SYDNEY ALONSO GNR
BANKS SA PTE
BARDEN E PTE
BARNES ERNEST BDR MM
BARNES NORMAN ALFRED GEORGE TPR
BARNETT ARTHUR G SGT
BARTER GEORGE GNR
BARTON WILLIAM LSGT
BATE WILLIAM LSGT
BEADLE J PTE
BEALE A DVR
BEANEY JOHN GEORGE ARTHUR GNR
BEAR DENNIS SGT
BEARNE RS LSGT
BEATTIE JAMES SIMPSON CPL MM
BEATTY BRIAN H PTE
BECKWITH GEORGE PTE
BEECH JAMES FREDERICK PTE
BEICHER SJ LT
BELL EDWARD CPL
BENNETT KENNETH RAYMOND PTE
BENNION THOMAS JAMES CPL
BENSLEY J GNR
BENTLEY C FUS
BENTLEY DONALD PTE
BERNINI HENRY GNR
BERRY L PTE
BERRY EDGAR PTE
BEVERIDGE ALEXANDER GNR
BIDDISCOMBE EDWARD CPL
BIDDWELL EG PTE
BILLHAM
BIRKETT ME PTE
BISCOE JOHN SEYMOUR MAJ
BLAIR THOMAS PTE
BLAKE FREDERICK TSM
BLEAKLEY CHARLES FUS
BOARDMAN E PTE
BOLCH T GNR
BOLTON
BOOTH W (BILL) PTE
BOTFIELD JOHN CPL
BOWDEN CEDRIC CPL
BOWER NORMAN PTE
BOWLER WV GNR
BOWMAN TH LT
BOYACK AE
BOYCE JAMES WESLEY PTE
BOYES E PTE
BRADFORD JOHN MELLER CAPT
BRADFORD VICTOR CPL
BRENNAN M GNR
BRITNELL HARRY LCPL
BROOKES RAYMOND PTE
BROWN BRUCE PTE
BROWN CG (TOPPER) CSM/I
BROWN HENRY SQMS MBE
BROWN J GNR
BROWN JIM PTE
BROWN JL GNR
BROWN RONALD FUS
BROWN WILLIAM H GNR
BROWNE VICTOR T PTE
BRUNTNELL KEITH T CPL
BUCHANAN TM PTE
BUCKLAND DN LCPL
BUCKLEY THOMAS PTE
BUNSTON M PTE
BUNSTON SAMUEL PTE
BUNT RM PTE
BURDEN FUS
BURKE E 'Tiny' LSGT
BURKE PO PTE
BURNHAM J SGT
BURNS NORMAN CPL
BUTLER RONALD HERBERT LSGT MM
BYRNE CHARLES PTE
CAINE T ARTHUR SGT
CALDICOTT A PTE
CAMBLIN CECIL LSGT
CANN JACK H (MIDAD) RSM
CANNON F PTE
CAPSTICK N LCPL
CARREL IAN V MAJ CBE
CARROTT GEORGE LCPL
CASEY L GNR
CASSEY NORMAN WALTER LCPL
CAWSE RAYMOND SW CPL
CHAMBERS J FUS
CHAPMAN ARTHUR B1144W CPL
CLARK
CLARKE JAMES PTE
CLAY FRED HENRY GNR
CLEARY JOHN PTE
CLEGG JOHN PTE
COBLEY RONALD LCPL
COCKSEY R PTE
COKER JAMES THOMAS PTE MM
COLBERT GEORGE GNR
COLEMAN C JACK MAJ OBE TD
COLEMAN HAROLD JAMES TSM
COLEMAN R SGT
COLE R (CRASHER) PTE
COMAN WILLIAM JOSEPH PTE
CONSTABLE EE PTE
COOK WILLIAM TADGIE) SGT
COOPER C PTE
CORBRIDGE H CPL
CORNALL L GNR
CORRY J CAPT
COSSEY WS PTE
COTTON-MINCHIN DOUGLAS JAMES MAURICE MAJ
COULLING BERTRAM LSGT
COWAP DALTON HAYTON CAPT MC
COX PETER SGT
COY AT PTE
CRAIG SAMUEL FUS
CRAIG NORMAN LCPL
CRAVEN JOHN CAPT
CREED EC PTE
CRELLIN PS PTE
CROFT 11th BARONET SIR JAMES HERBERT CAPT
CROSS DW PTE
CROWE JAMES A LCPL MM
CROXFORD PTE
CUNNINGHAM STEVE
CURRAN RICHARD PTE
DAVEY AA GNR
DAVIDSON DOUGLAS MALCOLM CAPT MC
DAVIES ALAN J LT
DAVIES D DONALD CAPT
DAVIES W FUS
DAVIES JIM H MAJ
DAVIES NORMAN SIG
DAVIES THOMAS ALFRED PTE
DAVIES VERDUN GEORGE PTE
DAVIES VICTOR OLIVER
DAWSON S FUS
DAWSON (DR) JOHN JOSEPH YELVERTON CAPT MC OBE
DAWSON ERNEST M CAPT
DEARDEN HENRY GRAHAM PTE
DEGVILLE H FUS
DELANEY CJ RFN
DICKSON GEORGE GNR
DOCKERILL ARTHUR HENRY 'DOCK' LSGT DCM
DOUGHTY WILLIAM CPL
DOVEY A PETER+B1720 PTE BEM
DOWNEY JOHN JOSEPH BSM MM
DOYLE JAMES PTE
DOYLE THOMAS J GNR
DRAKE F PTE
DRAKE ARTHUR REV
DREW FT PTE
DRISCOLL LEONARD HENRY PRITCHARD LCPL
DRURY CYRIL GNR
DUDDIN RO PTE
DUFFY WILLIAM PTE
DULSON EDDY CPL
DUMIGAN JAMES LCPL
DUNNETT LESLIE LSGT
DURRANT THOMAS FRANK SGT VC
DYSON JAMES R PTE
EARL ARTHUR (DUKE) PTE
EATON GEORGE OLIVER PTE
EDGSON R BDR
EDMANS JOE J CSM
EDWARDS JH CPL
EDWARDS ELWYN FUS
ELLIS FRANK FUS
ELLIS CHARLES BDR
EMBLOW AE GNR
EMPETT G GNR
EVANS CG CPL MM
EVANS MICHAEL E CPL
EVANS SYDNEY SGT
EVANS RONALD JOHN LSGT
EVANS CYRIL DENMAN LCPL
EVILL AR LT COL
FARMER FJ PTE
FARMER SIDNEY A PTE
FARR HORACE S CPL
FARTHING BENJAMIN SGT
FEARNS JAMES LCPL
FELMINGHAM J FUS
FERNIE LESLIE LSGT
FINN W GNR
FITZGERALD EDDIE PTE
FITZSIMMONS JAMES PTE
FLEMING ROBERT CSMI
FLEMING P CSMI
FLOCKTON
FLYNN WA PTE
FOGG WILLIAM E PTE
FORWARD WA PTE
FOTHERINGHAM D PTE
GAMBLE GEORGE PTE
GARBUTT PTE
GARDINER RONALD JAMES SGT
GARDNER JW CAPT MBE
GARNER-JONES JOHN MAJ MC
GARWOOD EC PTE
GEORGE HERBERT ALEXANDER PTE
GILLIN WD (BILL) PTE
GLENDINNING WILL LT COL
GOOCH RHE PTE
GOODALL RP PTE
GOODLASS ROBERT SGT
GOODRICH BRIAN LT
GOODWIN CHARLES GORDON CPL
GRANT AP PTE
GRANT JAMES SGT
GRAVES LESLEY PETER GNR
GRAY REGINALD ARTHUR PTE
GREEN LW PTE
GREEN G PTE
GRIFFITHS S PTE
GRIFFITHS W DVR
GRIFFITHS H PTE
GRIMES HH CPL
GROVES FERNLEY WILLIAM THOMAS PTE
HACKETT P SGT
HALE BERNARD
HALFPENNY ALFRED ROYDEN LSGT
HALL JA SGT
HALL FT FUS
HALL THOMAS PTE
HALSE-HEARNE WILLIAM EDWARD LT
HAMILTON JA GNR
HAMILTON JAMES SPR
HANSELL LJ PTE
HARGREAVES RONALD PTE
HARMER FWA PTE
HARPER WILLIAM 'BILL' G
HARPER-GOW LM (MAX) MAJ
HARRIS DOUGLAS EWART CAPT MC
HARRIS JAMES (SCOTTIE) PTE
HARRISON J SGT
HARRISON LESLEY FRANCIS LCPL
HARRISON PETER CPL
HARTLAND A PTE
HARTLEY JE LCPL
HARVEY REGINALD PTE
HATHORN ARTHUR (TOBY) SGT
HAWKINS ALAN LCPL
HAWORTH FRANK SGT
HAYES AR SGT
HEARD L CPL
HEMMING T GORDON CAPT
HEMMINGS R PTE
HENCHER EV (DICK) CFN
HENDERSON A LCPL
HENNESSY WILLIAM PTE
HEWETT AD PTE
HEWLETT SIDNEY TSM
HICK D FUS
HIDE FRANK SGT
HIGHAM WALTER GNR
HILL AW QMS
HILL CHARLES PTE
HINKINS ALFRED LCPL
HIRST, JAMES RICHARD  PTE
HITCHCOCK GEORGE ALBERT GNR
HOBBS JAMES WILLIAM CPL
HODGES CA (TONY) DR
HOLLIDAY DAVID J TSM
HOLLOWAY ARTHUR PTE
HOLLEY IDRIS GNR
HOLM A PTE
HOLME AT GNR
HOLMES JACK SGT
HOLROYD DEREK FUS
HOLTOM ROY LSGT
HOOK MAURICE CPL
HORGAN JAMES JOHN LSGT
HORNER ARTHUR A PTE
HORTON JOHN SGT
HOTHERSALL CHRIS SGT
HOWELLS ALLAN PTE
HOWELLS ROY BDR
HOWSE AR KENNETH CPL
HUBBARD N RQMS
HUCKLE R GNR
HUGHES C DVR
HUGHES EDWARD PTE
HUMPHRIES JAMES PTE
HUNT GRIFF G LT COL MBE
HUNT NORMAN LCPL
HUSTWICK CJ SGT
HUTCHINS STANLEY PTE
HUTTON EDWARD PTE
IRVINE WH FUS MM
IRVINE HAROLD CPL
JACKSON ARTHUR (HAPPY) SGT
JACKSON ARCHIE GNR
JACKSON ROBERT PTE
JACOBS CR PTE
JAMES D (JIMMY) CPL
JENKINS FREDERICK PTE
JOHNSON R PTE
JONES THOMAS PTE
JONES DC LSGT
JONES E PTE
JONES A GNR
JONES CE PTE
JONES WILLIAM LCPL
JONES JW LSGT
JONES WILLIAM PTE
JONES PG CPL
JONES HUBERT B (JONA) SGT
JONES IVOR LCPL
JONES JG CAPT MC
JONES WILLIAM CPL
JONES WILLIAM DAVID GNR
JONES WILLIAM ROBERT GNR
KANE GJ RFN
KEERY WILLIAM CPL GM
KELLY JOHN W RFN
KERRIGAN J GNR
KILLICK FREDERICK S GNR
KINALLY PETER ROBERT PTE
KING W RFN
KIRKHAM TP PTE
KIRKLEY AW CPL
KLONOWSKI THEOPHILUS HENRY LCPL
KNIGHT RH PTE
KNOWLAND GEORGE ARTHUR LT VC
LACEY V PTE
LANDER RAYMOND FREDERICK SGT
LANE DAVID JAMES PTE
LARCHER JG LT MC
LARKHAM HARRY CSM
LATHAM CHARLES LCPL
LEAR AH PTE
LEAVER JOHN PTE
LEE W GNR
LEFEVRE JACK PTE
LEONARD J (PADDY) PTE
LEVINE HARRY TPR
LEWIS G PTE
LEWIS R GNR
LEWIS H LSGT
LEWIS FRANK LSGT
LINES RONALD JAMES (DANNY) PTE
LLEWELLYN FREDRICK CPL
LLOYD EDMUND JOHN LCPL
LLOYD LEONARD PTE
LOAKES STANLEY JOHN LCPL
LOCKE SB PTE
LOINES F PTE
LONG JAMES HENRY PTE
LONGSON JOE
LOOKER RONALD ARNOLD PTE
LOWING AWD PTE
LOWMAN JV PTE
LOWMAN JOHN PTE
LOWRY A FUS
LUCAS PERCY PTE
LUFF PATRICK JOSEPH PTE
MACANDREW COLIN CAPT
MACKECHNIE JOHN
MACKENZIE HUGH PTE
MACRAE WRF PTE
MADDAFORD B GNR
MAINES HUGH CPL
MAKIN GE PTE
MALONEY D PTE
MALT PETER LSGT
MANN ROBERT (BOB) RFN
MANN AR CPL
MARTIN DL SGT
MARTIN ALEXANDER GEORGE PTE
MASSEY LEONARD SGT
MASSEY WALTER SGT
MATTHIAS AUSTEN SGT
MAYCOCK ERNEST PTE
MAYERS RICHARD PTE
MCCONNELL C FUS
MCCUDDEN G BDR
MCFALL W FUS
MCGUIRE T JOHN PTE
MCKERRIGAN W LCPL
MCLEAN ANGUS DR
MCMULLAN G SGT
MCNEIL JOHN CPL
MCNELLY
MELLOR N PTE
MEWETT ROBERT PTE
MILFORD R GNR
MILLER A PTE
MILLS IS PTE
MILLS ARTHUR PTE
MILNE IAN CG LT
MINNETT RJ PTE
MOORE E PTE
MOORE LJ GNR
MORDECAI-JONES ION HERBERT CAPT
MORGAN JOSEPH J PTE
MORGAN JWG CPL
MORGAN GH SGT
MORGAN WH PTE
MORGAN HAROLD REES CAPT
MORNI CLAUDE CAPT
MORRIS MATHEW FRANK (MUSH) SGT MM
MOULD ROBERT DEREK LSGT
MUIES LAURENCE PTE
MULHOLLAND WILLIAM TSM
MULLETT LESLIE CHARLES CPL
MUNDY LEONARD SGT
MUNRO BEN PTE
NEISH DA (DOUGIE) SGT
NEWMAN ALAN A PTE
NICHOLAS HENRY PTE
NIGHTINGALE RONALD LCPL
NODEN GEORGE PTE
NOTLEY GL SGT MM
O’DONNELL GNR
O'DELL WILLIAM HENRY PTE
O'GORMAN DESMOND PTE
OLVER LC PTE MM
O'MARAH ANDREW J (MICK) TSM
OSBOURNE RFN
O'SHEA JOHN PETER PTE
PALMER ANTHONY ASHFORD LT
PARKER-SMITH BRIAN PTE
PARRY GORDON PTE
PATERSON JOHN
PAWSON S LCPL
PAYNE FRANCIS SGT
PERRIN PETER PTE
PERRY ALFRED CPL
PETTY FH BRINE CAPT
PHILLIPS WILFRED HAROLD PTE
PHILP MICHAEL MAJ
PIGOTT HERBERT R PTE
PILLING HARRY CSM
PIRIE THOMAS
PITMAN H
PLLU ANDREW PTE
POLLITT CHARLES JB LT COL OBE MC
PORTER AH LCPL
POWELL CHRISTOPHER WILLIAM FUS
POWELL EGINALD JH (PONGO) TSM
PRESTON THOMAS DAVIS FUS
PRICE DAVID FUS
PRICE JACK CPL
PROSSER AUBREY PTE
PUTT RICHARD JK PTE
RABBITT ERIC WILLIAM GNR MM
RACKLEY RONALD B PTE
RALPH VIC SGT
RANKIN JAMES BUGLAR
RAYMOND JACK GDSMN
REARDON TERENCE PATRICK PTE
REAY FJA (FRANK) PTE
REDMAN J CSM MBE
REED NEVILLE SGT MBE
REGAN JOHN L (TIM) SGT
REID GEORGE PTE
REID F DAVID CSGT
RIGG STEPHEN GNR
RITCHIE WILLIAM DUNBAR PTE
ROAST STANLEY A LBDR MM
ROBERTS RON PTE
ROBERTS A GRAHAM L CAPT
ROBERTS WILLIAM HENRY EDWARD SGT
ROBERTS TUDOR PTE
ROBSON RICHARD PTE
RODERICK ELLERMAN
RODNEY JOHN (BARON) LT
ROGERS GEORGE MONTAGUE LCPL
RUDGELEY STANLEY LSGT
RUDMAN JAMES THOMAS PTE
RUSDALE ALFRED ERNEST
RUSHTON HAROLD GEORGE LCPL
SANDO THOMAS PTE
SAVAGE CLIFFORD BDR
SCANTLEBURY JACK TSM MM
SCARAMANGA GEORGE AMBROSIOS CAPT MC
SCOTT WALTER PTE
SERGEANT HARRY LT
SEMPLE ROY W CAPT
SEWELL WILLIAM PTE
SEYS ROBERT WILLIAM LSGT
SHARMAN SIDNEY
SHAW CH SGT
SHAW BOB
SHAW JOSEPH CPL
SHEA JOHN GNR
SHEFFIELD HENRY JAMES
SHEPHERD J (PHIL) TSM
SHIELDS JACK CPL
SHIPP LW SGT
SHORROCK HARRY PTE
SHORT R LCPL MM
SIMMONDS WILLIAM PTE
SIMPSON JOHN PTE
SINCUP AW LSGT DCM
SKUSE LT
SLAVIN, Gerrard PTE
SMETHURST Joseph FUS
SMITH Albert (Curly) PTE
SMITH, Ivor Clarence
SMITH, Roy PTE
SMITH, Percy PTE
SMITH, William, Buglar
SMITH, Sidney W. LSGT
SMITH, Jimmy TSM
SMITH, Leonard GNR
SMITH, Luke
SMITHSON, Roy SGT
SOUTHWORTH JCH CSM MM
SPIERS PERCY PTE
STACK JOHN A MAJ
STANLEY GEOFFREY L CPL
STEAD W FUS
STEFFENSEN LAURITE LCPL
STEVENS
STEVENSON NORMAN TPR
STEWART JC FUS MM
STRAIN JOHN
SUDLOW J PTE
SUMMERHAYES CHARLES PTE
SURTEES WR (ROB) TPR
SUTHERLAND ALEXANDER PTE
SUTTON GEORGE LSGT
SYMONDS H JOHN MAJOR
SYMONDSON JOHN E DR
TABERNER JOSEPH LT
TALBOT PTE
TASKER NORMAN
TAYLOR CLIFFORD PTE
TAYLOR WILLIAM RONALD FUS
TEAGER REG CPL
TEMPLEMAN W PTE
THIRKELL-WHITE DEREK JOHN PLANTAGENET CAPT
THOMAS THOMAS EDWARD GNR
THOMAS JACK M LSGT
THOMAS WALTER (ROY) PTE
THOMPSON MALCOLM PTE
THORNTHWAITE N PTE
THURSBY JOHN FORTESCUE 2LT
TIMMINS PETER PTE
TOFT ALBERT LBDR
TOMBLIN EDWARD CHARLES PTE
TOMLIN RAYMOND PTE
TONNER JAMES GNR
TOWHILL PETER CAPT
TREVOR KRS BRIG DSO
TUCKER IVAN HENRY PTE
TUFFY WILLIAM LCPL
TURNER ALAN CPL
TURNBULL JHS LT COL MC BAR
TURPIN JR (DICK) CAPT
TURVEY AUBREY JOHN PTE
TUZZIO ANTHONY PTE
VERNALLS ERIC
VICKERS JOHN PTE
VINCENT KENNETH SSGT
WAKEFIELD RAYMOND PTE
WALKER AH (SANDY) SGT
WALLIS REGINALD CPL
WALTERS MAXIE PTE
WARD WILLIAM PTE
WARE HENRY A SGT
WAREHAM EG LSGT
WAREHAM WILLIAM FUS
WATSON BOB CPL
WATTS REGGIE W PTE
WATTS ROBERT EDWARD CPL
WEAVER EDWARD WALTER PTE
WEBB DOUGLAS GNR
WEBB GEORGE H PTE MM
WEBBER ERNEST GEORGE WILLIAM PTE
WEEKES SYDNEY GEORGE DOUGLAS FUS
WEST STANLEY LCPL
WESTCOTT SAMUEL CHARLES LCPL
WESTLEY SC (GEORGE) TSM
WHELAN JACK PTE
WHITTINGHAM L CPL
WILES GEOFFREY C RQMS
WILLIAMS P PTE
WILLIAMS GEORGE HENRY PTE
WILLIAMS JACK PTE
WILLIAMS ROBERT LCPL
WILLIAMS JOHN CPL
WILLIAMS FRANK PTE
WILLIAMS JOHN ARTHUR PTE MM
WILLIAMS THOMAS IVOR SGT MM
WILLIAMS MERVYN BDR
WILLIAMS P PTE
WILLIAMS L
WILSON GRAHAM CHARLES FUS
WILSON JACK PTE
WITCHARD WILLIAM J PTE
WITHERS GEORGE PTE
WITTON FREDDIE PTE
WOGEL A FUS
WOOD GERALD
WOOD JACK CPL
WOODCOCK BERNARD E MAJOR
WOODHAM CYRIL (CHUCK)
WOODYATT RAYMOND FUS
WOOKEY LEONARD E LCPL
WOOLLARD GEORGE PTE
WREN PTE
WRINGE WALTER WILLIAM PTE
YOUNG JAMES ALFRED LCPL
YOUNG RONALD HERBERT SGT
YOUNG ROBERT C TPR


Back to top