Died in service 1946 - 1979

  • Commandos who have died in service between 1946 and 1979.
  • Those who died during their commando course.
Notes
Click on surname for full details.
This Roll of Honour is not complete as its is in the process of being compiled. 
Contact us if you have information on any individual.
 

You can also search the ROH by name or date order HERE.

"They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old. Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning, We will remember them"
 
1946 - 1949
Surname
First name
Rank
Unit
Year
Samuel
Cpl
41RM Commando
1947
Hubert
RQMS
40 Commando RM
1949
George
WO2 
No 3 Commando
1946
James
Cpl
40 Commando RM
1948
John
Capt
Commando School RM
1948
William
Mne
45 Commando RM
1957
Horace
CSM
42 Commando RM
1948
Michael
Mne
45RM Commando
1946
Arnold
Lieut
40 Commando RM
1949
Ronald
Cpl
No 5 Commando
1946
William
Pte
No 3 Commando
1946
George
Mne
3 Commando Bde. RM
1947
Roger
Mne
42 Commando RM
1947
Kenneth
Mne
45RM Commando
1946
T.H.
Pte
No 5 Commando
1946
Percy
RQMS
45 Commando RM
1949
Norman
Mne
45 Commando RM
1949
Rexley
Mne
3 Commando Bde. RM
1947
Luther
Mne
42 Commando RM
1949
Jack
Cpl
No 6 Commando
1946
John
Lieut
3 Commando Bde. RM
1946
Frederick
Pte
No 4 Commando
1946
William
Pte
No 5 Commando
1946
William
Sgt
42RM Commando
1947
Joseph
Mne
45RM Commando
1946
Thomas
Mne
45RM Commando
1946
Alfred
Mne
3 Commando Bde. RM
1949
William
Cpl
45RM Commando
1947
Peter
LCpl
No 2 Commando
1947
Charles
Sgt
Commando School RM
1948
Thomas
Gnr
No 4 Commando
1947
Thomas
Mne
42RM Commando
1947
Ernest
Cpl
42 Commando RM
1947
Ronald
Mne
40 Commando RM
1948
Maurice
Mne
42RM Commando
1947
Ernest
Mne
44RM Commando
1946
Sidney
Mne
45RM Commando
1946
Arthur
Mne
40RM Commando
1947
1950 - 1959
Surname
First name
Rank
Unit
Year
Gerard
Mne
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1951
Arthur
Mne
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1951
Charles
Mne
40 Commando RM
1952
Trevor
Sgt
Special Boat Service
1951
Thomas
Mne
HQ, 3 Commando Bde. RM
1956
Ronald
Cpl
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1950
David
Sgt
45 Commando RM
1958
Charles
Sgt
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1951
Terence
Mne
45 Commando RM
1950
Donald
Cpl
40 Commando RM
1953
Jarvis
Cpl
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1950
Benet
Mne
45 Commando RM
1956
Harry
Mne
45 Commando RM
1958
Paul
Lieut
45 Commando RM
1951
Derek
Mne
40 Commando RM
1953
Graham
QMS
45 Commando RM
1957
James
Mne
40 Commando RM
1951
Roland
Mne
40 Commando RM
1951
Graham
Musn
HQ, 3 Commando Bde. RM
1959
Robert
Mne
40 Commando RM
1951
Richard
Mne
Commando School RM
1952
James
Lieut
40 Commando RM
1951
Ronald
Cpl
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1950
Donald
Sgt
45 Commando RM
1953
George
Mne
40 Commando RM
1951
Donald
Sgt
42 Commando RM
1956
Louis
Lieut
40 Commando RM
1956
Ronald
LCpl
40 Commando RM
1953
Michael
Lieut
40 Commando RM
1951
Lorin
Mne
40 Commando RM
1956
Rex
Mne
40 Commando RM
1951
Brian
Mne
42 Commando RM
1950
Robert
Mne
Commando School RM
1953
Murdoch
Mne
45 Commando RM
1954
Peter
Mne
45 Commando RM
1951
Michael
Mne
45 Commando RM
1956
Ronald
Mne
40 Commando RM
1956
Walter
Mne
Commando School RM
1953
Ivan
Mne
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1950
John
Sgt
45 Commando RM
1951
Cyril
Mne
45 Commando RM
1956
John
Mne
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1950
Norman
CSgt
45 Commando RM
1954
Raymond
Mne
40 Commando RM
1958
Jack
CSgt
45 Commando RM
1958
John
Lieut
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1951
Peter
Lieut
40 Commando RM
1957
Lewis
Mne
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1951
John
Cpl
45 Commando RM
1951
Samuel
Sgt
Commando School RM
1952
Christopher
Cpl
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1951
Stanley
Mne
41 Independent  Cdo. RM
1951
Keith
Mne
41 Independent Cdo. RM 
1950
Alfred
Mne
Special Boat Service
1951
David
Mne
42 Commando RM
1956
Norman
Cpl
40 Commando RM
1951
Leonard
Mne
40 Commando RM
1952
Dennis
Mne
Special Boat Service
1951
William
Mne
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1950
Frank
Mne
45 Commando RM
1954
Alfred
Mne
45 Commando
1954
Peter
Mne
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1950
David
Mne
45 Commando RM
1950
Douglas
Surg.Lt
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1950
Ernest
Mne
40 Commando RM
1951
Kenneth
Mne
45 Commando RM
1956
Alexander
Mne
45 Commando RM 
1958
Peter
Capt
42 Commando RM
1951
William
Mne
       HQ 3 Commando Bde RM
1953
Kenneth
Mne
40 Commando RM
1950
Peter
Lieut
40 Commando RM 
1956
Joseph
Mne
41 Independent Cdo. RM 
1950
Harry
Mne
41 independent Cdo. RM
1951
Leslie
Mne
45 Commando RM
1951
Henry
Cpl
42 Commando RM
1954 
Robert
Mne
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1951
Ernest
Mne
45 Commando RM
1950
Reuben
Mne
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1951
Patrick
Sgt
45 Commando RM
1952
Samuel
Sgt
40 Commando RM
1950
Ralph
Capt
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1950
Dennis
Mne
45 Commando RM
1950
Bernard
Mne
42 Commando  RM
1956
Thomas
Mne
HQ, 3 Commando Bde. RM
1957
Denis
L/SBA
RN, attd 41 Ind. Cdo. RM
1950
Stewart
Mne
42 Commando RM
1955
Stephen
Mne
45 Commando RM
1969
Terence
Mne
45 Commando RM
1955
Harry
Mne
42 Commando RM
1950
William
Mne
42 Commando RM
1950
Raymond
Cpl
40 Commando RM
1951
Edward
Mne
Special Boat Service
1951
Brian
Mne
42 Commando RM
1956
Stanley
Mne
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1951
Derek
Mne
45 Commando RM
1952
Ronald
Mne
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1950
David
Lieut
45 Commando RM
1958
Gordon Herbert
Lt Col
RMB Eastney
1951
John
Mne
42 Commando RM
1950
Eric
Mne
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1950
Dennis
Mne
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1950
John Arnison
PO
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1950
Maurice
Sgt
40 Commando RM
1951
Charles
Cpl
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1950
Leslie
Mne
45 Commando RM
1950
Edward
Lieut
40 Commando RM
1956
William 
Mne
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1950
George
Sgt
45 Commando RM
1951
Brian
Cpl
42 Commando RM
1959
Alfred
QMS
45 Commando RM
1956
David
Mne
45 Commando RM
1958
Royston
Mne
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1950
Robert
Mne
42 Commando RM
1950
Kenneth
Mne
41 Independent Cdo. RM
1951
Terence
Cpl
HQ, 3 Commando Bde. RM
1959
1960 - 1969
Surname
First name
Rank
Unit
Year
Bernard
Mne
45 Commando RM 
1961
David
Sgt
45Commando RM
1964
Paul
Bugler
45 Commando RM
1961
Richard
Lieut. Col.
Royal Marines
1968
Keith
Mne
40 Commando RM
1969
David
Mne
45 Commando RM
1967
Reginald
Cpl
42 Commando RM
1964
Ian
Lieut
42 Commando RM
1966
Brian
LBdr
95 Commando RA
1965
Michael
Cpl
45 Commando RM
1968
Vivian
Cpl
HQ, 3 Commando Bde. RM
1968
Bernard
Bdr
95 Commando RA
1965
Thomas
Mne
42 Commando RM
1966
Robert
Cpl
HQ, 3 Commando Bde. RM
1965
James Thomas
Bdr
29 Commando Regt RA
1966
Peter
Cpl
40 Commando RM
1965
Peter
Sgt
42 Commando RM
1965
Ian
Lt. Col
Royal Marines
1960
Mark
Mne
40 Commando RM
1964
Christopher
Mne
42 Commando RM
1967
Mark
Cpl
40 Commando RM
1963
Anthony
Mne
45 Commando RM
1967
Anthony
Capt
ITCRM
1960
Victor
Sgt
95 Commando RA
1965
Hamish
Capt
Sultan of Oman Armed Forces
1966
David
Mne
45 Commando RM
1967
Ronald
Mne
42 Commando RM
1962
Cecil
Sgt
42 Commando RM
1966
John
Cpl
HQ, 3 Commando Bde. RM
1967
Graham
Mne
42 Commando RM
1962
Thomas
Colonel
HMS President
1960
Hugh
Mne
ITCRM
1960
Thomas
Mne
45 Commando RM
1968
Rowan
Cpl
42 Commando RM
1966 
James
Sgt
79 Commando Bty. RA
1963
Derek
Mne
40 Commando RM
1961
Joseph
Cpl
42 Commando RM
1964
Gordon
Mne
41 Commando RM
1965
Richard
Mne
45 Commando RM
1964
Geoffrey
Gnr
95 Commando Regt. RA
1965
Reginald
LCpl
45 Commando RM
1963
Richard
Mne
42 Commando RM
1962
Kenneth
Cpl
42 Commando RM
1962
Eric
Mne
41 Commando RM
1961
Gerald
Mne
42 Commando RM
1962
James
Mne
HQ 3 Commando Bde. RM
1966
Brian
Cpl
Royal Marines
1960
Walter
Sgt
42 Commando RM 
1962
Thomas
LCpl
40 Commando RM
1967
Ronald
Sgt
29 Commando RA
1965
Michael
Cpl
40 Commando RM 
1964
Edward
Mne
42 Commando RM
1964
Edward
Cpl
45 Commando RM
1964
John
Lieut
41 Commando RM
1964
Robert
Cpl
Royal Marines
1969
Daniel
Lieut
45 Commando RM
1967
David
Mne
45 Commando RM
1965
Roger
Lieut
43 Commando RM
1962
Percival
Mne
45 Commando RM