8 Commando

History of the Unit

8 Commando

The Commando was formed on the 23rd June 1940 reaching full strength in September at Burnham on Crouch, Essex. Mostly made up of members of the various Guards Brigades, it became unofficially known as No 8 (Guards) Commando.

After being redesignated into 4 Special Service Battalion on 24th October1940 under the reorganization which saw No.8 Commando paired with No.3 Commando as the two Companies within 4 Special Service Battalion. More training took place with the Commando moving from Largs in Ayrshire to Lamlash on the Isle of Arran. 

In 1941 the Commando embarked for the Middle East.  Arriving at Alexandria the Commando became part of  ‘B’ Battalion of ‘Layforce’.

After this the Commando was disbanded with many of the former members of the Commando moving to units such as the Long Range Desert Group,  Special Boat Squadron,  and  L Detachment Special Air Service Regiment. Others went back to their original Guards Regiment.


View our Gallery images of No 8 Commando

Read a document submitted to us about Layforce

Click/touch No 8 Commando below for additional content, or follow the links below to specific content entries.

8 Cdo. Roll of Honour

Commemorated in perpetuity by the Commando Veterans Association

 
click on any name for more information
 
The Fallen from 8 Commando
Major R.A. HANBURY-TRACY
CSM.  A. RICHARDSON
Sgt.  L.R.  CARTWRIGHT
LSgt. T.H. HEADLAND 
Cpl.  K.  BAKER
Cpl.  E.T. HARROLD
Cpl.  J.E. MAYNARD
LCpl.  A.  PROWSE
LCpl.  J.L. TERRY
Bdr. E.R. COULDREY
Pte.  J. BREWITT
Pte.  F.W. CAWSEY
Pte.  L.F. LACEY
Pte.  J.  MILLER
Gnr. P.A. WELLS
Tpr.  K.V. EDSALL

We will remember them

And all ranks who served in the Commando and have since passed on in the passage of time, who are also remembered by their proud families and comrades.
 
Notes: 
Some of the Fallen of No 8 Commando died after the Commando had been disbanded.
Many went onto to serve in the SAS, SBS, or detached as part of SSD 2 or Mission 204 in the Far East.
 

8 Commando Nominal Roll

In 1946 the Army Council decided that the Army Commandos were to be disbanded and no provision was allowed or made for any depository or office which would have at least contained a complete Roster of Names of the men who served in the various units. 

For historical & research purposes, we have tried to compile the names of all No.8 Commando volunteers which were obtained from the Commonwealth War Graves Commission Lists of Casualties, the No 8 Commando War Diary, papers from the National Archives and further research by members of the CVA and various other resources. In preparing this list, we acknowledge that it is very likely there are omissions, Therefore, this is not a definitive list by any means, nor is it meant to be an official list, but it is the best we can do in an attempt to record all ranks by name who were part of No 8 Commando.  Research continues. 

The No 8 Commando Nominal Roll is listed below in surname order

No 8 Commando Nominal A-K

Commando Veterans Archive Nominal Roll for No 8 Commando.

© Commando Veterans Archive 2016. All Rights Reserved. A lot of hard work has gone into producing this nominal roll in memory of all who served. There is no other comprehensive nominal roll of Army Commandos in existence. Reproduction is only permitted if accompanied by the copyright marker and a clear acknowledgement to the Commando Veterans Archive.

(click on highlighted surnames for more information)

SURNAME
FORENAME
RANK
S/N
AWARD
REGIMENT
Albon Frederick G Sgt      
Allen Reginald Arthur Reg Sgt     Rifles
Allott Richard Lt      
Almonds John Edward Sqms 2655648 MM* CdeG Coldstream Gds
Alston   Lt      
Atkinson P Gdm      
Austin M B Gdm      
Baker James Henry Malcolm Pte/LCpl 2615455   Gren Gds/ME Cdo/L Det/ SRS/1SAS executed
Baker Kenneth Cpl 5618955   Devonshire
Baker W Sgt      
Barnes George Csm 2617252 MM Grenadier Gds
Bell Tom        
Bennett Robert Sgt 2617533 MM Grenadier Gds
Blakeney James Venney Gdsm 2660354   Coldstream Gds/L Det/kia 1SAS
Bolland Stanley Gdsm 2696934   Scots Gds/L Det/kia
Bond Ernest Radcliffe Sgt 3710883   Scots Gds
Bousefield   Sgt 2656645   Coldstream Gds
Bowers John Lcpl      
Bremner George C Sgt 2880295 MM London Scots
Brewitt John Pte 7619486   Raoc
Bridger Arthur   2698057   Scots Gds
Brook Harold LCpl 2615070   Gren Gds/ME Cdo/ SRS/kia 1SAS
Brough William Gordon Jimmy Lcpl 2695138 MM Scots Gds
Bunn Gerrard J C Gdm      
Campbell Robin Capt      
Campbell William        
Carrington J Gdm 2696602   Scots Gds
Cartwright Leonard Richard Sgt 328983   Rac
Cass George Edward LSgt 2616121   Gren Gds/SBS/L Det/1SAS/kia SBS
Cawsey Francis Williams Pte 5499203   Somerset Li
Chesworth Thomas R       Scots Gds
Churchill Randolph Lt      
Collins Ian Lt 139780 OBE, CdeG* Coldstream Gds
Colquohuon Leonard Lsgt 2695291   Scots Gds
Cook Stanley John Cpl      
Cooper J C Major      
Cooper John Murdoch Lsgt 2698113 DCM Scots Gds
Couldrey Edwin Robert Bdr 830703   R Artillery
Courtney Roger James Allen Jumbo Lt 2239   West Yorks
Creese   Bdr     R Artillery
Curtis P Sgt      
Curtis W S Major   MC  
Daly Dermot R Lt Col     Scots Gds
D'arcy Michael Gdm     Irish Gds
Davies Roy David Pte 2734997   Welsh Gds/L Det/ kia 1SAS
Diamond Max        
Dickason Samuel E Csm      
Drongin Anthony Tsm 2695218   Scots Gds
Duffy William P Sgt 2568672   Grenadier Gds
Duncalfe Roy Gdm 2695425 MM Scots Gds
Dunne Philip Lt     RHG
Eccles Douglas Sgt 2735399   Welsh Gds/SRS/1SAS executed
Edsall Keith Valentine Tpr 7912260   RAC
Edwards Thomas Gdm      
Evans R D   2733469   Welsh Gds
Fassam Joseph William LBdr 874242   RA/ME Cdo/1SAS/kia SRS
Feebery Cyril Tsm 2615284 DCM Grenadier Gds, SBS, SAS
Fitzlarence E Capt      
Ford I L Tpr      
Friend John Francis Sgt      
Fynn F W Lt Col 109801   London Scots
Galbraith E Ted Lt      
Gardner C E Lt Col      
Gilroy   Major     RAMC
Goode Frederick Charles Cpl 5108868   Duke Of Cornwall LI
Govan James Chisholm Wilson Cpl 3057065 MM RASC/ME Cdo/SRS/1SAS executed
Griffiths-Jones Mervyn Capt      
Gunn David       Seaforths
Hanbury-Tracy, Bt Richard Algernon Frederick Maj 45143   RHG
Harrold Edward Thomas Hornsby Cpl 5615963   Somerset Li
Headland Thomas Herbert Lsgt 2613699   Grenadier Gds
Hearn W H Pte 5625251   Dev. Regt/3,8,&ME Cdo/1SAS/kia SRS
Higgins Walter T F Spr     R Engineers
Hill Daniel Mcfarlane Pte 2694342   Scots Gds
Hillyard Thomas Fenton Lsgt     Coldstream Gds
Hobart Edward J Eddie Bdr     R Artillery
Hogan M J Gdm      
Honour George Butler Nk      
Houlgate A J Pte      
Houston   Sgt 2694790   Scots Gds
Jellicoe George Patrick John Rushworth Lt 124546 DSO MC MiD Coldstream Gds
Jenkins W G Sgt      
Jones C C Sgt      
Jones Hefin Gdm      
Jones John Thomas William Spr     R Engineers
Kauntze J Lt      
Kealy Michael R B Major      
Kershaw David Sgt 4121633   Grenadier Gds
Kinnivane John Cpl 6094156   QRR/ME Cdo/SRS/1SAS executed

No 8 Commando Nominal L-Z

Commando Veterans Archive Nominal Roll for No 8 Commando.

© Commando Veterans Archive 2016. All Rights Reserved. A lot of hard work has gone into producing this nominal roll in memory of all who served. There is no other comprehensive nominal roll of Army Commandos in existence. Reproduction is only permitted if accompanied by the copyright marker and a clear acknowledgement to the Commando Veterans Archive.

(click on highlighted surnames for more information)

Lacey Leonard Frank Pte 5669104   Somerset Li
Landsberg W Gdm      
Langton Tom Maj   MC  
Laycock Robert Bob Lt Col     RHG
Leadbetter Harold J Gdm 2617519   Grenadier Gds
Leaver W H Cpl      
Leitch J Gdm 2698540   Scots Gds
Lewes John Steel Jock Lt 65419   Welsh Gds
Lilley Ernest Thomas Bob Gdm 2660913 MM Coldstream Gds
Lorrimer          
Majendie John Dering LT (later Major) 95253   Somerset Li
Marsden Frederick Charles Gdm     Coldstream Gds
Martin J E Slinger Maj     16 Lancers
Mather, Sir David Carol Macdonald Capt   MC Welsh& Scots Gds
Mayle John Jack   328493   Lancers
Maynard John Edward Trestrail Cpl 5440304   Duke Of Cornwall Li
Mcallister          
Mccormick   Sgt 7878909   17/21 Lancers
Mckay A Cqms      
Mckay Robert Gdm 2698040   Scots Gds
Mcsorely          
Milbanke R Capt   MC 10 Hussars
Miles Arthur W        
Miller John Pte 6139215   East Surrey
Moore Sidney Henry Cpl      
Mortimer George Gdm      
Muirhead          
Murray Patrick   6976770   R Inniskilling
Ness A P Capt      
Neville   Sgt S/181399   RASC
Nicholson, Sir Godfrey Capt      
O'Dowd Christopher Gdsm 2719054 MM Irish Gds/L Det SAS /1SAS/kia SRS
O'Neill N Paddy Sgt     Ox & Bucks
O'Reilly J M Sgt   MM Irish Gds
O'Shea J A Sgt      
Oliphant J Pte      
Peace Jack Cpl     Coldstream Gds
Peck Ted The Rabbi        
Portess George Thomas Gdm      
Prowse A C Lcpl      
Quinton R S   2566703   RHG
Redstone Arthur Pte      
Rhodes Frank   2626982   Grenadier Gds
Richards James Irwin Cpl      
Richardson Arthur Csm 5381845   RAC
Riley Charles George Gibson Wo1 2656281 DCM Coldstream Gds
Robertson John Paterson Gdm 2811911   Scots Gds
Rose Graham Johnny Lcpl 2617725 MM* Grenadier Gds
Sadler John   2814251   Scots Gds
Savery Henry James        
Scanes Lewis Ralph Tpr 321274   Dragoon Gds
Schofield Albert Joe Sgt      
Senior Fred Lsgt 2696965   Scots Gds
Sherwood James Barlow Brookes Sgt     RASC
Shortall James Patrick Cpl 6464231   R Fus/3 Cdo /SSRF/executed 2SAS
Sillett Thomas John Pte 5672780   S.LI/L Det/kia 1SAS
Smith Henry John Gdm     Grenadier Gds
Smith Lionel Eric Cpl      
Smith L V Lcpl 2719754   Irish Gds
Smyth Osbourne   Capt      
Stavordale, The Lord   Lt      
Stirling Archibald David Lt 72647 DSO, OBE  
Stone Sydney J Sgt 2692673   Scots Gds 
Storey J Sgt 3597146   Scots Gds
Sudeley, The Lord   Capt      
Sutherland David Lt Col   MC Black Watch
Swann Joseph Gdm      
Terry John Leslie Cpl 2617532   Grenadier Gds
Tobin Charles Francis Gdsm 2719627   Irish Gds/ME Cdo/1SAS/kia SRS
Todd          
Tribe Charles Lcpl      
Tufnell K E M Major   MC  
Warburton Arthur Gdm 2734482   Welsh Gds
Ward George Richard Sgt 282309   Scots Gds/L Det/ SRS/ 1SAS/died on war service
Watson Tom A Pte      
Waugh Evelyn Lt     Royal Marine
Wells Percy Arthur Gnr     R Artillery
Wilson Robert Tug Col   DSO*, MID R Artillery
Wright William Bill Major     R Artillery