3 Commando Nominal Roll

In 1946 the Army Council decided that the Army Commandos were to be disbanded and no provision was allowed or made for any depository or office which would have at least contained a complete Roster of Names of the men who served in the various units. 

For historical & research purposes, we have tried to compile the names of all No.3 Commando volunteers which were obtained from the Commonwealth War Graves Commission Lists of Casualties, the No.3 Commando War Diary, papers from the National Archives and further research by members of the CVA and various other resources. In preparing this list, we acknowledge that it is very likely there are omissions, Therefore, this is not a definitive list by any means, nor is it meant to be an official list, but it is the best we can do in an attempt to record all ranks by name who were part of No 3 Commando.  Research continues. 

The No 3 Commando Nominal Roll is listed below in surname order

No 3 Commando Nominal A - C

Commando Veterans Archive Nominal Roll for No.3 Commando.
 
© Commando Veterans Archive 2016. All Rights Reserved. Reproduction is only permitted if accompanied by the copyright marker and a clear acknowledgement to the Commando Veterans Archive.
 
Notes
Click on highlighted surnames for more information.
CA followed by a number = entry in a Commando Association newsletter.
LL followed by a number = entry in Commando Association Lost Legion List.
CasList = National Archives Army Casualty Lists.
PY List = Brig. Peter Young.
WO = War Office file at the National Archives
 
SURNAME
FORENAME
RANK
S/N
AWARD
ADDITIONAL
John Herbert Ronald
Gnr
 
MM
 
Abrahams
C
 
 
 
PY List
Adam
William C
Lt
 
 
 
Adams
Harold
Pte
 
 
 
Rex, Alsager
Spr
 
 
R.E. kia Dieppe
Victor
Pte
 
MM
Beds & Herts
Agras
A
 
 
 
 
Airey
J
 
 
 
 
Alcock
C
L/Sgt
 
 
 
John
Capt
 
MC
 
Allen
A R
Pte
 
 
 
John Duncan
Rsm
 
GM
 
Allen
Nat
Spr
 
 
R Engineers
Allisin
 
Capt
 
 
 
Allsford
R
Lcpl
5619290
 
Devonshire Regt
Ambridge
William John
Bdr
 
 
R Artillery
Anderson
Andrew Alexander
Pte
 
 
 
Andrews
A R
Pte
 
 
 
Albert Mailly
L/Cpl
 
MM
Unit query in progress. Award was in No.2 Cdo.
Archer
R
 
 
 
 
Armstrong
R
Pte
 
 
 
Arthur
D
Fus
 
 
 
Ashby
Arthur
 
 
 
 
Ashcroft
J
Sgt
 
 
 
Askew
D
Gnr
3709954
 
R.A. / 9 Jun44  HQ Troop (1st line reinforcements)
Ayers
H D
Csm
2654315
 
Coldstream Gds
Bacon
Harold Edward
Cpl
 
 
 
D A
Lt
 
 
 
Bailey
H
Cpl
 
 
 
Bailey V Pte 543942   D.C.L.I. / 9 Jun44  6 Troop (1st line reinforcements)
Bailey
V A
Fus
 
 
 
Baker
Fred
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Baker
W
Pte
 
 
 
Ronald Douglas
Tpr
 
MM
 
Banner
H F
Pte
 
 
 
Barber
C
Gnr
14366716
 
R Artillery
Barber
C
Pte
 
 
 
Barber
H
Gnr
 
 
 
Barber
R
Pte
 
 
 
Barber
Richard (GEORGE ) Bruce
Fus
6472223
 
Royal Fusiliers
Bardell
D A
Fus
 
 
 
Barker
H
Pte
 
 
 
Barlow
C
Bdr
14366716
 
RA / 4 Troop/ Wounded 14/7/44 Normandy
Barlow
John, Donking
Dvr/Tpr
T/741701
 
R.A.S.C. 
Barners
H
 
 
 
 
Barnes
Jack
Cpl
 
 
 
Barnes
R
 
 
 
 
Barnes Aka Lanning
Charles H
Pte
 
 
 
Barratt
D G
Pte
 
 
 
Cyril, Ernest
Pte
5388318; Ox. and  Bucks LI
 
Kia Dieppe
E C
Pte
5438535; D.C.L.I.
 
CasList POW Dieppe WO392/1
P
Pte
14429630
 
Herts Regt
Barrett-Terry
Peter Ian
Lt
 
 
 
Barrington
D
Sgt
 
 
 
Peter Ian
Lt Col
 
DSO*
 
Bartlett
 
Lt
 
 
 
Bates
J E
Fus
 
 
 
Batten
W H
Sgt
 
 
 
Bayliss
H
Fus
 
 
 
Beales
R
 
 
 
 
Bean
R C
Pte
 
 
 
Bechervaise Alexander, Austin Sig 2578129 MiD R. Signals
Beddows
Herbert
 
 
 
Norfolk
Beecham
J
Cpl
 
 
 
Harold Edwin
Rsm
 
 
 
Bell
Kenneth Sydney
Gnr
 
 
 
Bennett
Bernard Edgar
Tpr
 
 
 
Bennett
John Idris (JACK, Taffy)
Tpr
3911811
 
Welch Regt
Bennett
Maurice, William, John
Gnr
849443; Royal Artillery
 
POW Escape evasion   WO208/3348/38
Bennett
W R
Pte
 
 
 
Bergbaum
H
Lt
314895
 
Essex Regt
Berwick
R
 
 
 
 
Betts
G
 
 
 
 
Betts
S E
Pte
 
 
 
Biagi
J C
Lt
 
 
 
Bilton
R
Pte
 
 
 
Bingham
D
Pte
 
 
 
Binnie
Jj
Pte
 
 
 
A H
Pte
 
 
 
Bird
B J
 
 
 
 
Bird
E J
Pte
14643796
 
Herts Regt
Bird
I
Cpl
5179412
 
Glos Regt
Bird
William C
Gdm
2702095
 
Scots Gds
Bishop
Frederick Walter
Fus
 
 
 
Bissett
John (JACKY) Valentine
 
 
 
 
Black
Alfred John
Pte
5050317
 
N Staffs Regt
Blackford
 
Lsgt
 
 
 
Bladen
D
Pte
 
 
 
CJ
Pte
4077794
 
Swb
Bland
C
Pte
 
 
 
Bland
George
Pte
 
 
 
Blissett
Douglas
Capt
 
 
 
Blowers
John
 
 
 
 
Bluett
G R
Gnr
833895
 
R Artillery
Bluett
W
Gnr
 
 
 
Blyth
D A
Gnr
 
 
 
Boardley
Archibald
Pte
 
 
 
Bond
G E
Major
 
 
 
Bonney
R (SID)
Cpl
 
 
 
Bookless
David F
Cpl
5958398
 
Beds & Herts
Bow
A
Pte
14420894
 
East Surreys
Bowder
W S
 
 
 
 
Bowers
E C
 
 
 
 
Bowler
W S
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Boxall
Alfred James
Cpl
 
 
East Surreys
Boyce
John Douglas
Pte
 
 
 
Boyd
Alexander
Rfn
 
 
 
Boyle
Francis
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Bradbury
C T
Pte
 
 
 
Bradley
E G
Pte
 
 
 
Bradley
E William
Capt
77384
 
R Inniskilling Fusiliers
Brailsford
H B
Capt
253687
 
Sherwood Forester
Braithwaite
R A
Pte
 
 
 
Brayne
H A
Tpr
 
 
 
P
Fus
14350042
 
R Northumberland Fusiliers
Brereton
Gerry
 
 
 
 
Brian
Willian Henry
 
 
 
 
Bridges
R
Pte
 
 
 
Bridle
Desmond George
Pte
 
 
 
GW
CSM
 
 
 
Bright
A
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Brindell
Thomas (TOMMY)
Gdm
2720672
 
Irish Gds
Brindle
J
 
 
 
 
Bristow
James Derrick (BIG Jim)
Pte
 
 
 
Britnell
William
 
 
 
 
John
Bdr
 
DCM
Broadbent
Fred Stanley
Pte
 
 
 
Brodie
Maurice William John
Pte
 
 
 
Bromley
Jack
Pte
 
 
 
Brookes
A J
Gdsmn
 
 
 
Brooks
A
 
 
 
 
Brooks
Ernest, Terrance
 
5958422
 
Beds & Herts
Broster
John
Pte
 
 
 
Brown
A R
Pte
 
 
 
Brown
D
 
 
 
 
Brown
Frederick (FRED)
 
 
 
 
L
Pte
 
 
 
Brown
Les C
 
 
 
 
Robert (Bob)(Nosher)
Cpl
3856668
MiD
Loyal Regt / R. Engineers
Brown
W J
Pte
14527657
 
 
Bryan
John Robert
Pte
 
 
 
Bryant
J
Fus
6482239
 
Royal Fusiliers
Bryant
R H G
Pte
 
 
 
Buchan
Andrew
Cpl
 
 
 
Budd
H John
Capt
 
 
R Signals
Bull
 
Pte
 
 
 
Bullivant
J A
Cpl
 
 
 
Bullock
Herbert (BERT) F
Cpl
 
 
 
Burden
James Frank
 
 
 
 
Burns
Thomas Cannon
Pte
14985634
 
Durham Li
Burrows
Maurice, Edward
Cfn
 
 
Bush
A
Pte
 
 
 
Charles, Norman
Lt
 
MC
RA
Anthony Danvers Cavendish
Lt
 
 
 
Butler
Arthur H E
Pte
 
BEM
 
Butler
B M
Sgt
 
 
 
Brian Dear
Major
 
MC
 
Butler
E
Lsgt
 
 
N Staffs Regt
Caddy
A
 
 
 
 
Cadman
Roy
 
 
 
 
Caley J Gdsm 2698028   Scots Gds/ 9 Jun44  6 Troop (1st line reinforcements)
Caley
R J
Sgt
 
 
 
Caley
Richard David Luke
Sgt
4547506
 
West Yorks Regt
Camfield
B
 
 
 
 
Campbell
A
Pte
 
 
 
Campbell
G E
L/Sgt
 
 
 
Campbell
Lesley G
Gdsmn
 
 
 
Campbell
Thomas
Gnr
 
 
R Artillery
Cardoza
D
 
 
 
 
Cardozo
Edward Albert
Pte
14203544
 
Duke of Cornwalls L I
Cardozo
Frederick Albert
Gnr
 
 
R Artillery
Carle
A
Pte
14220489
 
Wiltshire Regt
Carlisle
Alan
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Carney
John
 
 
 
Kings Regt (LIVERPOOL)
Carson
W R
Fus
6979860
 
R Irish Fusiliers
Carson
W R
Fus
 
 
 
Carter D Fus 6482271   R.Fus. / 9 Jun44 2 Troop (1st line reinforcements)
Carter
J K
Sgt
 
 
 
Carter
Thomas
Gnr
 
 
 
Casey Frederick Pte 6399236 Royal  Sussex Regt   3Cdo; 8Cdo; SRS/SAS. (service record)
Cashin
J
Cpl
 
 
 
Cassidy
Maurice F
Sgt
824949
 
Royal Fusiliers
Cassidy
 
Gdm
 
 
Scots Gds
Caten
Buck
Sgt
 
 
 
Cattell
Charles Sydney
 
6141548
 
East Surrey Regt
Catterall
James V
Pte
 
 
 
George Charles Montague
Lt
 
 
 
Chadwick
R
Gnr
3857115
 
R.A. / 9 Jun44  1 Troop (1st line reinforcements)
Chandler
K L
Lt
 
 
 
Kenneth Harold
Pte
 
MM
 
Charles
 
Pte
 
MM
 
Charlesworth
John
Lcpl
3442172
 
Lancs Fusiliers
Chater
J F
Fus
 
 
 
Chatman
S
 
 
 
 
Chatton
 
Lt
 
 
 
Chew
Cyril, Douglas
Gdsmn
2665368
 
WO208/3345 PoW report; LL3
Child
Kenneth
Tpr
 
 
 
Childs
F E
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Chillingworth
Albert Edgar
Pte
 
 
 
Chilton
Ronald Frederick
Pte
 
 
 
Chisholm
W
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Chitty
William
Sgt
 
 
 
Chivers
Arthur
 
 
 
 
Chorlton
D
Pte
 
 
 
Christmas
Arthur
Lt
327727
 
Worc Regt
Robert William
Cpl
5990123
MM
Beds & Herts
Churcher
G
Cpl
 
 
 
John Malcolm Thorpe Fleming
Major
 
DSO*, MC*
Manchester
R G
Pte
 
 
 
Clark
A C
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Clark
H F D
Gnr
 
 
 
Clark
H F D (NOBBY)
Gnr
 
 
R Artillery
L W C
Pte
5962427
 
Beds & Herts
Clark
T
 
 
 
 
Clarke
F J
Fus
 
R Scots Fusiliers
Hilary Laurence
Fus
 
 
 
Clarke
P
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Clarke
R O
Rfn
 
 
 
Roy
Pte
 
 
 
Clarke
Sydney
 
 
 
 
L S
Sgt
 
 
 
Clay
V H
Cpl
 
 
 
Clelland
John Mcdonald
Gnr
 
 
 
Clement
Bob
 
 
 
 
Clements
D T
Pte
 
 
 
Clements
Robert Gibson
Lt
 
 
 
Clifford
Michael F
Capt
 
 
 
Clinton
James (JIMMY)
Gdm
2781976
 
 
Clinton
Jimmy
 
 
 
 
Vernon
Tsm
 
 
 
Coates
D
Pte
 
 
 
F
Pte
5511609
 
 
Coates
J E
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Cobby
Trevor Guy
Pte
 
 
 
Cockbill
P
Pte
 
 
 
Coffin
Roland
Pte
 
 
 
Coggins
E
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Colbert
Thomas
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Cole
Freddie
Gnr
 
 
 
Coleman
G
Gdsm
3659949
 
Cold.Gds / 9 Jun44  2 Troop (1st line reinforcements)
Coleman
J
Pte
 
 
 
Collett
Percival Harold
 
 
 
 
Colley
Charles William Richard
Lcpl
 
 
 
Clive Eric A
Sgt
5499772
MiD 
Hampshire Regt
Collins
E
 
 
 
 
Peter Leslie
Lcpl
 
 
 
Collins
R
 
 
 
 
Colvin
A
Pte
3063902
 
Lowland Regt
Compton
 
Cpl
 
 
 
Connelly
 
Tpr
 
 
 
Connolly
G H
Pte
14779568
 
 
Connolly
Thomas (Tim)
Capt
 
 
 
Connolly
 
Sgt
 
 
 
Conyard
James
Gnr
 
 
 
Cook
R
Fus
 
 
 
Cook
S
Pte
 
 
 
Coomber
P
 
 
 
 
Cooper
Denis M
 
 
 
 
Cooper
George William
Gnr
 
 
 
Cooper
John Stanley
Sgt
 
 
 
Coppin
R C
Pte
6213835
 
Middlesex Regt
Alfred James
Sgt
 
 
 
Cornford
Harold
Cpl
 
 
 
Samuel David
Capt
 
MC
 
Cottam
George H
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Cottam
K J
Pte
 
 
 
Cotterell
Lesley
Pte
 
 
 
Cottham
George H
Lcpl
 
 
 
Coughlin
C J
Pte
7022513
 
R Ulster Rifles
Coulson
Albert
Pte
 
 
 
Coupland
R
 
 
 
 
Court
Joe
Cpl
 
 
 
Cowieson
A
Lt
 
 
 
Cowley
P A
Pte
3197923
 
Kosb
A
Pte
 
 
 
Cox
Anthony Francis
Rfn
6920635
 
Rifle Bde
Cox
J A (JACK)
Pte
6215811
 
Middlesex Regt
Cox
James, Daniel
Pte
 
 
x ref LL3 and CA Newsletter 88
Alfred James
L/Cpl
 
MM
 
Craggs
William Ley
L/Cpl
 
 
 
R
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Creswick
P J
Pte
 
 
 
Crick
Frederick William
Lsgt
2656360
 
Coldstream Gds
Crickmar
F
 
 
 
 
Crisp
A. E.
Pte
4541899
 
W. Yorks / 9 Jun44  4 Troop (1st line reinforcements)
Cross
 
 
 
 
 
Crowe
Wilfred R
 
 
 
 
Cubitt
Robert
Pte
 
 
Middlesex Regt
Cuell
J
Pte
 
 
 
Cull
Eric Rueben
Pte
 
 
 
Cullen
James Kennedy
Pte
 
 
 
Culling
William
L/Sgt
 
 
 
Cummings
John
Capt
 
 
 
Cunningham
R. J.
Lt
304610
 
A&SH / 9 Jun44 6 Troop  (1st line reinforcements)
James
Sgt
 
DCM
 
Cunningham
W
L/Sgt
 
 
 
Curtis
John Leslie (JOCK)
Lcpl
 
 
 
Curtis
Leonard William
Pte
6025725
 
Essex Regt/ SSRF/kia 2SAS
Curtis
 
Major
 
 
 

No 3 Commando Nominal D - H

Commando Veterans Archive Nominal Roll for No.3 Commando.
 
© Commando Veterans Archive 2016. All Rights Reserved. Reproduction is only permitted if accompanied by the copyright marker and a clear acknowledgement to the Commando Veterans Archive.
 
Notes
Click on highlighted surnames for more information.
CA followed by a number = entry in a Commando Association newsletter.
LL followed by a number = entry in Commando Association Lost Legion List.
CasList = National Archives Army Casualty Lists.
WO = War Office file at the National Archives
 
SURNAME
FORENAME
RANK
S/N
AWARD
REGT/ADDITIONAL
Dakers
R
Gnr
 
 
 
Darby
G
 
 
 
 
Frederick,Joshua (Freddy)
Sgt
5949117
DCM
Beds & Herts
David
J B
Pte
11000073
 
 
Davidson
Daniel, McF.
Fus
14282602
 
R.S.F /9 Jun44  5 Troop 1st line reinforcements/CasLists
Davies
J.E. (Jack)
LSgt
 
 
 
Davies
John Geoffrey Morris
Tpr
14391305
 
Manchester Regt
Davies
J L
Pte
 
 
 
Davies
Joseph Reginald
Fus
4209027
 
Royal Welch Fusiliers
Davies
N
Pte
3659536
 
S Lancs Regt
Davies
Rodney Hugh
Pte
 
 
 
Davies
T
Pte
7957999
 
Welch Regt
Davies
W L
Pte
 
 
 
Davis
A
Sgt
S/57382
 
Rasc
Davis
Eric Norman
Pte
 
 
 
Davis
Jack Leslie
Pte
 
 
 
Davis
Stanley George
Pte
 
 
 
Davison
Dan
 
 
 
 
John Cyril
Cpl
 
MM
 
Daw
Herbert (Bert)
Cpl
 
 
 
Dawes
C
 
 
 
 
Dawes
G M
Gnr
 
 
 
Dawnay
Guy N
Lt
 
 
SWB
Dawson
A
LCpl
 
 
 
AB
Fus
 
 
 
Dawson
H W
LSgt
 
 
 
Day
James, Henry
LBdr
 
 
 
William
Lcpl
1875966
 
R Engineers
Dayman
J
Pte
3445517
 
Loyal Regt
De Crespigny
V. T. G.
Capt
 
 
 
De La Torre
Luis, Eric, Rupert
LCpl
7611796
MBE
RAOC
Dean
B E
Pte
4545936
 
West Yorks Regt
Dean
C
 
 
 
 
Ronald, Cyril 
Gdsm
 
 
 
Delaney
W
Rfn
 
 
 
Delaney
W
Rfn
 
 
 
Delby / Belby
A V
Pte
6029697
 
Essex Regt
Joab, Selwyn (Joe)
Capt
 
MM
 
Dennis
Thomas, Gerald
LSgt
14241661
 
Cheshire Regt
Liverpool Police Intake
Dennis
T
 
 
 
 
Dent
John
Sgt
 
 
 
Denton
William, D.
Pte
 
 
 
Denton
 
Lt
 
 
 
Derbyshire
John, Joseph
Cpl
2010303
 
R.E. / PoW Dieppe (CasList WO417/52)
Diamond
B. A. (Max)
Pte
 
 
 
Dick
Stanley
Cpl
 
 
 
Dickason
D
Sgt
 
 
 
Samuel, E.
CSM
 
MBE
 
Dickinson
Jack, L.
Tpr
 
 
 
Dickinson
T
Gdsm
 
 
 
Dighton
Derrick, John
Sgt
 
 
Suffolk Regt
James, Frederick
LSgt
5885246
BEM
Beds & Herts
Dixon
John
Pte
 
 
 
Dobson
R
Capt
 
 
 
Dolan
Patrick, K.
Pte
 
 
 
Dolby
A. V. (Alec)
Pte
 
 
 
Donavan
Gerald, P.
Gdsm
 
 
 
Donnelly
J
Lt
 
R Norfolk Regt
Donnelly
R. S.
Pte
 
 
 
Donnelly
Terence, Alfred
Major
 
MBE
1 Cdo. Bde. HQ
Dorsett
Richard
Pte
 
 
 
Dowling
Edmund, C.J
Capt         later Lt Col
 
 
Royal Artillery   Major 29Cdo1964
John
TSM
 
MM
 
Downe
R. W.
LSgt
14401365
 
 
Downes
S
Pte
 
 
Essex Regt
Drain
F. T. (Fred)
Pte
5949825
 
Beds & Herts
Drain
P
Pte
 
 
 
Drake
 
Lt
 
 
 
Keith, Charles
Pte
 
 
 
Draper
B. W.
Tpr
 
 
 
M. H.
Lieut
 
 
 
Drew
H.R.
LSgt
5381387
 
Ox and Bucks / PoW Dieppe (Cas List WO417/52)
Drew
P. J.
Fus
 
 
 
Drewell
R
Pte
 
 
 
Driver
John T
Fus
 
 
 
Druce
L. W. C. (Len)
Lieut
 
 
 
Drury
T
Tpr
14241624
 
RAC / 9 Jun44  HQ Tp. 1st line reinforcements
Dryden
D. M.
Pte
14784275
 
 
Dryden Derrick, S.       DLI
Dumper
D
Cpl
6139301
 
East Surreys
T
Pte
2880451
 
Gordons/CasLists/wounded NWE
Dunford
Edwin/Edward
Tpr
14317743
 
R.A.C / 9 Jun44  5 Troop 1st linereinforcements
Dunkley
E C
Tpr
14241764
 
RAC
Dunlop
T
 
 
 
 
Dunn
K C
Pte
621401O
 
Middlesex Regt
Philip, Russell, Rendell
Capt
 
MC
 
Dunn-Butler Eric LSgt 5048390   North Staffs/Op Chariot
Dunne
D
Cpl
 
 
 
Dunne
Joseph
Pte
 
 
 
Dunwell
J
 
 
 
 
Durham
J
LSgt
14241763
 
 
John, F.
Brig
 
DSO*
 
Durling
H
 
 
 
 
Dyche
Clifford
Pte
4976808
 
Sherwood Forresters  /   26Jun 44, reinforcements   No.3 Cdo. 1 Troop)
Dyer
Les, W.
 
 
 
 
Earl
Denis V
Tpr
 
 
 
East
Gerald
Cpl
 
 
 
Easterbrook
F J
Pte
5618184
 
Devonshire Regt
W
Pte
 
 
 
Edgington
E E
Tsm
 
 
 
Edmondson
James
Pte
 
 
2 Tp
Edmunds
William John
LSgt
 
 
 
Edwards
Derek
Pte
 
 
 
Edwards
John M
Gnr
14759431
 
R Artillery
Reginald,William
CSM
5958979
 
 
Edwards
Stanley Edward
L/Cpl
5946317
 
Beds & Herts
Edwards
William
Pte
3064804
 
Lowland Regt
Edwards
William J
Pte
 
 
 
Eeles
E A
Gnr
 
 
RA
Egleton
Sydney,Oswald
Sgt
14317813
 
RA/LL4 & CasLists/wounded Sicily 14Jul43.
Ellery
W H
Capt
 
 
 
Elliot
T W
Gnr
 
 
 
Arthur Alfred
Capt
 
 
 
Ellis
E A
Cpl
 
 
 
Ellis
Harold
Capt
295392
 
 
Ellis
Stanley William
Pte
 
 
 
Emmott
Harry
RQMS
 
 
 
Ennis
W G
Pte
3969969
 
Welch Regt
Enoch
Kenneth, Williams
Bdr
 
 
RA
Erskine
E
Gnr
14317289
 
RA
Erskine
John, Channon
Lieut
 
 
 
Etches
William, Whitson
Lieut
112866
MC
Royal Warwickshire Regt
Evans
A W
LSgt
 
MM
 
Evans
Arthur, David, Henry
Fus
 
 
 
Evans
D
Pte
5190070
 
Glos Regt
Evans
E J
Fus
 
 
 
Evans
Francis George
Pte
 
 
 
Evans
G R
Pte
14241738
 
R Welch Fuiliers
Evans
Garonwy Wyn
Sgt
 
 
 
Evans
Glyndwr
LSgt
 
 
 
Evans
Gwilym
Pte
 
 
 
Evans
Leslie Daniel
Gdsm
14241613
 
Welsh Gds
Evans T.W. Pte 3960772; Wilts Regt   WO208/3343 POW Report 
Everett
William
Pte
 
 
Police Intake Cardiff
Fahy, BEM
Neville, John
Cpl
 
 
Later Cyprus Police Insp. BEM (LG 41909 and CA30)
Farey
Les W
Pte
 
 
 
Farmer
Harold
Pte
3973646
 
Welch Regt
Farnsworth
Frank Reginald
Gnr
 
 
R Artillery
Farrell
T
 
 
 
 
Fawcett
E
Lt
 
 
 
Fearon
J. J.  (Jack)
Sgt
2929494
 
Cameron Hldrs
Fennessey
F
 
 
 
 
Fenton
Bryan L
Cpl
 
 
 
Ferguson
Angus
Lieut
 
 
Black Watch
Ferguson
Bryan Gratney
Pte
2761997
 
Black Watch
Ferguson
F
 
 
 
 
Ferguson
George
Cpl
 
 
 
Fernie
S
Pte
 
 
 
Ferrie
J E
Cpl
 
 
 
Ferrie
T
Lieut
 
 
 
Ferson
J.J.  (Jack)
Tpr
 
 
 
Field
Raymond
Gnr
911955
 
R Artillery
R
Pte
 
 
 
Finch
CG
Sgt
 
 
 
GG
Pte
 
E Yorks
Firth
John A
Fus
 
 
 
Firth
 
Sgt
 
 
 
Fisher
Douglas Morton
Pte
 
 
 
Fitton
James
Gnr
 
 
 
Michael Benedict
Cpl/later Sgt
321375
MM
RAC/SSRF/2SAS executed
Flecknall
F G
Pte
 
 
 
Fleming
R
Pte
 
 
 
Fleshman
H
Cpl
 
 
 
Fletcher
E
Pte
 
 
 
Fletcher
John Harry
 
 
 
 
Floyd
William Gerald
Cpl
 
 
 
J
LCpl
3192275
MM
KOSB
Folkard
R
Pte
 
 
 
Herbert William Louis (Algy)
Capt
 
 
 
Forsyth
William J
Sgt
 
 
 
Fosberry
L K
Pte
 
 
 
Foster
William Johnstone
Sgt
829582
 
RA/3&14 Cdo/ SSRF/executed2SAS
Fowle
Charles
Gnr
 
 
 
Fowles
Bryan Gratney
Tpr
 
 
 
C
Pte
5958530
 
Beds & Herts
Francis
Charles Harvard
LCpl
 
 
 
Fraser
George Cairns
LCpl
2829409
 
Seaforth Hldrs
Fraser
Howard
LCpl
 
 
 
Frazer
J G
Sgt
 
 
 
Frazer
J M
Pte
 
 
 
Freeman
T R J
Sgt
 
 
 
Freeston
John Graves
 
4348361
 
West Yorks ( POWO)
Freestone
W. H. (Harry)
Pte
 
 
R West Kents
Fry
Sidney Arthur
Tpr
 
 
 
Fry
 
Lt
 
 
 
Furber
William T
Pte
 
 
 
Fyfe
James Kilpatrick
LCpl
 
 
 
Fyson
George Alwyne
Cpl
5340675
MM
R Berkshire Regt
Gaddow
W H
Pte
14202901
 
S Lancs Regt
Gale
F G
Pte
 
 
 
Gale
W S
Pte
14241795
 
Dorset Regt
Galeman / Coleman
G
Gdsm
36399349
 
Coldstream Gds
Gallacher
H
Gnr
 
 
 
DT
Mne
CH/X106521
 
Royal Marines
Gamester
F
Cpl
 
 
 
Gamm
Kenneth
 
 
 
 
Gammond
(Rasher)
Pte
4620586
 
Duke Of Wellington
Gapper
Reginald P
Gnr
 
 
R Artillery
Gardiner
John Patrick
LCpl
 
 
 
Gardiner
R R
Tpr
 
 
 
L
LCpl
 
 
 
Garrett
W J S
Sgt
 
 
 
Gaston
C J
 
 
 
 
Gates
F C
 
 
 
 
Gawler
H D
Pte
5576504
 
Wiltshire Regt
Gear
G
Pte
 
 
 
Gee
D
LCpl
14241627
 
KingsOwn/9 Jun44 1Tp 1st line reinforcements
Geear
Edward James
LSgt
 
 
 
George
C
Csm
 
 
 
Thomas Cecil
Cpl
 
 
RASC
Gibson
David
Sgt
 
 
 
Gibson
G C
Gdsm
 
 
 
Gibson
Peter John Giles M
LCpl
 
 
 
Gilchrist
 
Pte
7378006
 
Ramc
Giles
Archie William
Pte
3966851
 
Welch Regt
Giles
Bruce, T.
Capt
 
 
 
John Frederick
Capt
 
 
 
Giles
M B
Tpr
63??549
 
 
Giles
Sidney Walter
TSM
 
 
 
Gill
L. M. (Len)
Cpl
14241615
 
Welch Regt
Gillard
John William
Pte
 
 
 
Gillings
L R
Fus
14241736
 
Royal Fusiliers
Gilman
T
Pte
 
 
 
Gilmour
Alexander (Alex)
LSgt
14317291
 
HQ + 3Tp
Gimbert
Curly
CSM
 
 
 
Gitten
Ronald Douglas L
Cpl
7889965
 
Rac
RW
Pte
 
 
 
Goddard
Alfred
Pte
14241765
 
Sherwood Forester
Good
A
 
 
 
 
Goodbrand
A
Cpl
 
 
 
Goodchild
H
Pte
 
 
 
Goodman
R J
Pte
 
 
 
Goodwin
G H
Pte
 
 
 
Goody
Edwin Walter
Pte
 
 
 
Gordon
Eric 'Jock'
RSM
6341738
 
RWK / 9 Jun44  CSM 4Tp 1st line reinforcements
Gosling
C
Pte
381401
 
Ox & Bucks L I
Gosnell
H J
Pte
 
 
 
Goughlin
 
 
 
 
 
Gowans
David
Gdsm
 
 
 
Gower
Ron H
 
 
 
 
Gowers
E. F. (Ted)
Capt
 
 
 
Thomas
Pte
5946665 
 
R West Kents
WK
Mne
PLY/X100335
 
Royal Marines
Grant
Archibald
Pte
 
 
 
Grant
James
LSgt
 
 
 
Graves
 
Pte
 
 
 
Gray
R H
LSgt
 
 
 
Grealy
James Michael
LCpl
 
 
 
Green
Arthur Raymond
 
4927475
 
S. Staffs
Green
Edward
Gnr
 
 
 
Green
F C
Major
 
 
 
Green
A
 
 
 
 
Greenfield A.S. LCpl 5435570; D.C.L.I.   POW Stalag 344. CasLists Dieppe WO417/93
Greensmith
S
Pte
 
 
 
Greenwood
A J
Sgt
 
 
 
Greenwood
Sidney
Sgt
 
 
 
Greer
J C
Gdsm
 
 
 
Gregory
Harry
Cpl
 
 
 
Greig
Charles
Pte
 
 
 
Greive
Garfield
Pte
 
 
 
Grewcock
W
Bdr
?615883
 
R Artillery
Griffin
Arthur
Pte
 
 
 
Griffin
D J
Pte
 
 
 
Griffin
William, G.
Dvr
T5575319
 
RASC;CasLists;PoW Sicily
Griffiths
A W
Pte
 
 
 
Griffiths
Evan William
Gdsm
 
 
 
Griffiths
R
Pte
 
 
 
Griffiths
S
Fus
 
 
 
Grigg
Geoffrey 
Sgt
 
 
 
Griggs
Geoffrey Verity
Pte
4854203
 
Cheshire Regt
Grimwood
K R
Sgt
 
 
 
Grogan
L M
Pte
 
 
 
Grose
R G
Pte
 
 
 
Ronald
CSM
7882436
MiD
R Tank Regt
Groves
J. S.
Pte
 
 
 
Gurnsey
D.R
Lt
220006
 
R.A. (26 Jun44, 3Cdo reinforcements) / I.O. )
Guest
Albert Arthur
LCpl
 
 
 
Gunn
Edward
 
 
 
Kings Own Light Infantry
Gunningham
William John
LSgt
 
 
 
Gurden
Peter John Giles M
LSgt
 
 
 
Habberfield
A
Fus
4209969
 
RWF/ CasLists wounded 07Jun44
Habron
Patrick James
Cpl
 
 
 
Hack
Ronald
 
 
 
6 troop/POW
Hailes
Stanley
Lcpl
4620600
 
Duke Of Wellington
Hall
J
Gnr
 
 
R Artillery
Hall
James Michael
Major
 
 
 
Halls
A.R.
Cpl
5434768
 
CasLists WO417/49 POW Dieppe
Hamilton
T
Pte
6352769
 
R West Kents
Hammond
Lesley John
Pte
 
 
 
Hammond
Thomas H
Pte
 
 
 
Hampton
J D
TSM
 
 
 
Hancock
E.R.
 
 
 
from Mutley Plymouth
Hancock
George James
Cpl
5674184
 
Somerset L I
SCA
Pte
 
 
 
Edward
Pte
 
 
 
Hansen
T D
Gnr
 
 
 
Hanton
J
Tpr
 
 
 
Harcourt
William John
Pte
 
 
 
Hardcastle
H
G
 
 
 
Hardey
Danny
 
 
 
 
Hardie
Fred
 
 
 
 
Harding
D C
 
 
 
 
Harding
Ernest Frank
Pte
 
 
 
Harding
L F
Pte
 
 
 
Richard
LCpl
 
 
 
Harding
W
Cpl
6508107
 
Hampshire Regt
Harding
W T
Cpl
 
 
 
Hardman
W
 
 
 
 
Hardy
D C T
Pte
 
 
 
Hardy
E A
Gnr
14317814
 
RA/CasLists wounded Sicily 14Jul43
Harnett
P
 
 
 
 
Harper
E
Pte
 
 
 
Harper
James Raymond
Pte
 
 
 
Harper
Lesley
LSgt
 
 
 
Harrett
P
Gdsm
2717866
 
Irish Gds
Harris
C
Lieut
 
 
 
Harrison
Frederick James
Pte
 
 
 
Harrison
Norman
Pte
 
 
 
Hartburn
G H
Gnr
 
 
 
Hartley
F
Fus
 
 
 
Hatton
J
Pte
14241857
 
Black Watch
Hauxwell
H
Pte
 
 
 
Hawcutt
T P (Taffy)
LCpl
7893283
 
R Tank Regt
Hawkesworth
J E
Gdsm
 
 
 
Hawkins
George
 
 
 
 
Hawksworth
Johnny E
Gdsm
2722252
 
Irish Gds
Hawksworth
W
 
 
 
 
Hawley
Donald
Pte
 
 
 
A.A
Gnr
 
 
query re cdo service. 
A F
Cpl
 
 
 
Hayes
Harry
Pte
 
 
 
Hayes
R C
LSgt
 
 
 
Haylock
D E
Pte
 
 
 
Hayman
J
Pte
 
 
 
Haymes
S A
Pte
 
 
 
C F
Pte
 
 
 
Hayward
Robert Latewood
Rfn
 
 
 
Haywood
L
 
 
 
 
Head
Charles Searle
Major
74290
MC, MiD
R Artillery
Healey
W
 
 
 
 
Hearn
William Herbert
Pte
5625251
 
Devonshire Regt/ 3, 8 ME Cdo/1st SAS/ kia SRS
Heard
T R H
Cfn
 
 
 
Heary
T
Cpl
 
 
 
Hedges
I F T
Pte
 
 
 
Hem
G
Pte
 
 
 
Hemming
Douglas
Pte
 
 
 
Hemp
C
 
 
 
 
Hemp
C R
Cfn
.1948356
 
Reme
Henderson
J
Gdsm
 
 
 
Robert Smith Jamieson
Cpl
2933867
 
Cameron Hldrs
Henderson
W H
Pte
14241666
 
Cameron Hldrs
Hendry
William
Tpr
 
 
 
Henry
Howard M
 
US
 
 
Henson
W A
Sgt
 
 
 
Henton
J R
Pte
14241857
 
Black Watch
Roy George
Lieut
 
DCM, MM
 
Hern
Gordon
Pte
 
 
 
Heslin
J T (JOE)
Pte
 
 
 
Hewcutt
T F
Tpr
7893283
 
Rac
Hewitt
D
 
 
 
 
Hewitt
J
Pte
 
 
 
Hewitt
John Lionel
Pte
6353387
 
R West Kents
Ronald Edward
Tpr
 
 
 
Hickman
John Thomas
Pte
 
 
 
Hicks
James William
Pte
 
 
 
Higgins
H
LCpl
2037855
 
R Engineers
Hill
E A (Lofty)
Cpl
 
 
 
Hill
Harry Lesley (Les)
Sgt
 
 
 
Hill
R
LBdr
14317317
 
R Artillery
Hill
Reginald
Tpr
 
 
 
Hill
R
LCpl
14241667
 
 
Hillerns
Michael Guy
Lieut
 
 
 
Hinde
Fred
Pte
 
 
 
Hinde
W
Pte
 
 
 
Hitchcock
John Edward
Pte
 
 
 
Hobbiss
R M
Pte
14682741
 
 
Hobby
D R
Pte
 
 
 
Hobson
A
Cpl
 
 
 
Hobson
J. (Darky)
Sgt
 
 
 
Hockett
J
 
 
 
 
Hodges
William A
Tpr
14241632
 
Yorks & Lancs Regt
Hodgkinson
T
Gnr
 
 
 
Hodgkisson
C F A
Fus
 
 
 
George
LCpl
 
MM
 
Hogan
P
Tpr
 
 
 
Holchant
T
 
 
 
 
Holehan
Thomas B
Gdsm
2664427
 
Coldstream Gds
Holland
James
LSgt
 
 
 
Holland
Edward
Pte
14279750
 
REME
Holland
William Charles
Pte
7021035
 
R.Ulster Rifles/14 Cdo/SSRF/kia 2 SAS
Hollinshead
Thomas
Pte
 
 
 
Holmes
K
 
 
 
 
Holmes
L
Pte
 
 
 
A
Gnr
 
 
 
Holt
R
Pte
 
 
 
Honeywill
Gerry (Lofty)
Pte
 
 
 
Hood
John Albert
Cpl
 
 
 
Hooper
Frederick
Pte
 
 
 
Hooper
Sam
Pte
 
 
Police Intake Cardiff
Hooper
W J
LSgt
 
 
 
Frederick Walter
Sgt
 
MM
 
Hopper
F
Pte
14625290
 
East Surreys
Hopper
H Or M
Cfn
 
 
Reme
D C
Temp Major
 
DSO, MC, MiD
RAC
Horrcock
S H
LCpl
 
 
 
Horton
Harold 
Cpl
 
 
 
Hough
Richard
Sgt
14241669
 
C.Gds/ 9 Jun44  6 Tp.  1st line reinforcements
Houghton
W R
Gdsm
 
 
 
Houson
William
Tpr
 
 
 
Howard
Edward John
Pte
 
 
 
Howard
William
Pte
2182278
 
Hampshire 
Howell
H
 
 
 
 
Howells
W J C
Cpl
 
 
 
Howes
F C
 
 
 
 
Hubbard
John
 
 
 
 
Sydney
CSM
5255533
DCM
Worcestershire
Hudspeth
George
Spr
2913692
 
R Engineers
Hughes
Charles Richard
LSgt
6010576
 
Beds & Herts
Hughes
D
 
 
 
 
Hughes
Desmond Anthony
Cpl
5187537
 
Glos Regt
Hughes
F
Pte
5043993
 
NStaffs/9 Jun44  2Tp.  1st line reinforcements
Hughes
Harold William
Gnr
 
 
 
Hughes
John J
Pte
 
 
 
Hughes
R
Pte
200849
 
Swb
Hughes
R C
LSgt
 
 
 
Hughes
R G
Cpl
 
MM
 
Hughes
Richard Kenneth (Dick)
Cpl
 
 
 
Humphries
G T
 
 
 
 
Hunt
James Harold
LCpl
 
 
 
Hunt
L.H.
Pte
5830773
 
Essex (26 Jun44, 3Cdo reinforcements) / 2Tp)
Husbands
Edward
Pte
 
 
 
Huskinson
E
Pte
 
 
 
John Middleton
Lieut
326315
 
R Welch Fusiliers
Hutt
E J
Gdsm
 
 
 
Hyde
A
LCpl
 
 
 

No 3 Commando Nominal I - O

Commando Veterans Archive Nominal Roll for No.3 Commando.
 
© Commando Veterans Archive 2016. All Rights Reserved. Reproduction is only permitted if accompanied by the copyright marker and a clear acknowledgement to the Commando Veterans Archive.
 
Notes
Click on highlighted surnames for more information.
CA followed by a number = entry in a Commando Association newsletter.
LL followed by a number = entry in Commando Association Lost Legion List.
CasList = National Archives Army Casualty Lists.
WO = War Office file at the National Archives
 
SURNAME
FORENAME
RANK
S/N
AWARD
REGT/ADDITIONAL
Illesley
H C
Pte
 
 
 
B B
Pte
 
 
 
Innes
James Fraser
Pte
`14317293
 
Seaforth Hldrs
Ion
Derek Thomas
Sgt
5784004
 
 
Irvine
C
Fus
 
 
 
Irving
A M
Pte
 
 
 
Irving
Robert Anderson
L/Sgt
 
 
 
Isherwood
P A
Lsgt
2736446
 
Welsh Gds
Ives
Arthur
 
 
 
 
Ivory
J
Pte
 
 
 
Jackman
Leonard Thomas
Pte
4620615
 
Duke Of Wellington
Jackson
E W
Gdsmn
 
 
 
Jackson
H
Sgt
 
 
 
Jackson
H V
Pte
 
 
 
Jakes
Claude  A
Pte
5933452
 
Suffolk / 9 Jun44  5Tp. 1st line reinforcements
A
Pte
14646696
 
Herts
James
E
Pte
5957044
 
Beds & Herts
James
E K
L/Cpl
 
 
 
James
H R
Pte
 
 
 
James
W R
Tpr
 
 
 
Jamieson
E
Pte
 
 
 
Jarrom
Eric Charles
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Jarvis
Charles Edward
 
 
 
 
Jenkins
John
Gdm
 
 
 
Jenkyns
Lionel Victor
Pte
 
 
 
Jennings
F
Gnr
 
 
 
Thomas 'Tucker'
Cpl
 
MM
Beds & Herts.
Jennkinson
Eric
Gnr
 
 
R Artillery
Johnson
A
 
 
 
 
Johnson
Denis Alan
Pte
 
 
 
Johnson
Frank
 
 
 
 
Johnson
Harry Henry Horace
Sgt
14241768
 
 
Johnson
Harry
Csm
777595
 
R Artillery
Johnson
T
Gdm
2666094
 
Coldstream Gds
Johnston
D C
Lt
247106
 
Royal Scots
Johnston
D E
Capt
 
 
 
Jones
C
Lt
326316
 
R Welch Fusiliers
Jones
C
Tsm
 
 
Later Capt)(CA9)
Jones
G
Fus
 
 
 
Jones George Allen  Pte 14730439   S. Staffs
Jones
George, Edward
Gnr
 
 
RA; & 10IA (CA84)
Jones Glyn Fus     & 4Cdo (CA112)
Jones
Gruffydd Meirion
Pte
 
 
 
Jones
H.S. 'Bert'
Pte
 
 
(CA100)
Jones
Hugh Emrys
Fus
 
 
 
Jones
J K
Gnr
14241633
 
R Artillery
Jones
John, Edwin
Pte
 
 
(CA105)
Jones Kenneth, C TSM     (later Major) (CA29, 55)
Jones
Kenneth Edwin
Pte
 
 
 
R.A.
A/LCpl
1861251.
 
R.E. PoW Dieppe (CasList WO417/52)
Jones
T
Pte
 
 
 
Jones
Thomas, Ellis
Pte
14241672 PoW: 6657
 
QOCH/Police/PoW-Stalag 18A (WO417/66)(WO392/1)
Jones Thomas, Richard Gnr 917570   R A
Jones
W
Fus
 
 
 
Jones
William, Price 'Billy'
LSgt
 
 
(CA104)
Jordan
K
Pte
 
 
 
Jordan
R
Pte
 
 
 
Jordan
W
L/Bdr
 
 
 
Jose
 
Gnr
14317296
 
R Artillery
Kavanagh
Kevin
Pte
 
 
 
Keast
Peter Hugh Joseph
Pte
 
 
 
Keech
Arthur Albert Horace
Pte
 
 
 
Kelveren
S E
Lsgt
2665235
 
Coldstream Gds
Kendray
H
 
 
 
 
Kendray
Harold
Pte
14241711
 
Black Watch
Kennedy
Edward L
Gnr
14215517
 
R Artillery
Kent
F P
Cpl
 
 
 
Peter John
Lt
 
 
 
Kerrison
C H (JACK)
Sgt
 
 
 
Keveren
Stanley Edward
 
 
 
 
Keys
T
Fus
 
 
 
Eric Arnold
Lt
130209
 
R Fusiliers (City of London)
E G (LOFTY)
L/Sgt
 
MM
 
Kingsley
A
 
 
 
 
Kirk
E W
Pte
14301034
 
R Norfolk Regt
Kirtlan
C
Pte
 
 
 
Klus
Sidney Williams
 
 
 
Black Watch
Knight
John E
Gnr
 
 
R Artillery
P
Pte
 
 
 
Knight
T J
Tpr
 
 
 
Knight
 
Sgt
 
 
 
Knill
Ivor Richard
Pte
 
 
 
Knott
A
Pte
 
 
 
Knott
C H
Pte
 
 
 
George Arthur 'Nobby'
Sgt.later Lt 1 Cdo
578261
VC  1Cdo
R Norfolk
Knowles
 
Major
 
 
 
Komrower
Arthur G
Lt Col
 
DSO
 
Lacey
John Anthony
Pte
 
 
 
Laddie
M
 
 
 
 
Lamb
John (JACK)
Pte
 
 
 
Lambert
Clifford
Pte
 
 
 
Lambert
John
Sgt
 
 
 
Lambley
D A
Pte
 
 
 
Lancaster
A
Pte
 
 
 
Lane
William
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Langhorn
R
Pte
2881048
 
London Scottish
Lanning
Charles Henry
Sgt
5049077
 
Welch Regt
L S
Pte
 
 
 
Larcombe
W (BILL)
Cpl
5499360
 
Hampshire Regt
Larkham
L S
 
 
 
 
Henry Frederick (also seen as C.F.}
Bdr
 
 
R Artillery
John, N De W
Capt
 
MBE
S.Staffs
Lathrope
C
 
 
 
 
Laughlin
S
Gnr
5828092
 
R Artillery
Lawrence
A T
Pte
 
 
 
Lawrence
D
 
 
 
 
Lawrence
D J
Pte
5193984
 
Glos Regt
Lawrence
E
 
 
 
 
Lawrence
Edward (TED) G
Sgt
 
 
 
Lea
Charles
Pte
 
 
 
Lebentz (born Liebehentz)
Frank, Albert
Gnr
909848
 
RA Attestation1939,CasLists wounded NW Europe
Leckley
A
 
 
 
 
Leddington
Edward Roy
Pte
 
 
 
Lee
F B
Gnr
2882567
 
R Artillery
Lee
William
Tsm
3451602
 
Lancs Fusiliers
Lee
W W
Lsgt
6912218
 
Rifle Bde
John, Ernest, 'Jack'
Sgt
5948937
MM & bar
Beds & Herts
Leedham
Joseph
Cpl
 
 
Coldstream Gds
Tim
Capt
 
 
 
Legge
A
Fus
14337122
 
RWF / 9 Jun44  Signals 1st line reinforcements
Leo
F B
Gnr
 
 
 
Lerigo
John
Pte
 
 
 
Lewis
A
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Lewis
A G
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Lewis
E F
Lt
 
 
 
H H
L/Sgt
 
MM
 
Lewis
Vivian E (TAFFY)
Sgt
 
 
 
Lewis
William Kenneth
Pte
3975570
 
Welch Regt
Leyland
P T
Lt
331363
 
Yorks & Lancs Regt
Samuel Joseph
L/Sgt
MM
Welch Regt
Licbohonts
F
 
 
 
 
Liddle
William Fairholm
Csm
 
 
 
Liebehentz
F A
Gnr
909848
 
ident with Lebentz above
Eric Vincent
Fus
 
 
 
Lilley
W J L
Csm
 
 
 
Linham
Eric
 
 
 
 
Little
Robert William
Pte
 
 
 
Littler
R
Pte
 
 
 
Lloyd
C N
Pte
 
 
 
Lloyd
John Anthony
Pte
 
 
Rasc
William Eric
Capt
 
 
 
Lockley
E.A.
Lt
219826
 
KingsOwn / 9 Jun44  3Tp.  1st line reinforcements
Logan
P T
Gdm
2665516
 
Coldstream Gds
Lomas
 
Sgt
 
 
 
Long
Frederick Hugh
Capt
65164
MC
R Artillery
Long
John C
Lt
 
 
KSLI
Lord
C W
Pte
 
 
 
Loustalot
Edward V
Lt
 
 
 
Lowe
G
Pte
 
 
 
Lowe
William 'Bill'
RSM
1062180
 
RA/CasLists/wounded Sicily 14Jul43
B L C
Cpl
 
 
 
GR (DICKIE)
Pte
 
 
 
Lucas
R (DICKY)
Pte
 
 
 
G
Pte
 
 
 
Luther (also seen spelt Lutter)
Ernest H
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Lynch
Alfred
Fus
14661789
 
R Scots Fusiliers
Lynch
Cornelius Cuthbert
Cpl
2723548
 
Irish Gds
Macarthur
 
Lt
 
 
 
Macbride
J
Lcpl
3921896
 
R Scots Fusiliers
Macconachie
R M S
Lt
 
 
Ramc
Macdonald
Alan, Kenneth
LSgt
5956562
 
Beds & Herts / 4 Troop/ Wounded 14/7/44  / Normandy
Macdonald
W
Dvr
 
 
 
Macdonald
William Croll
 
 
 
 
Machell
Tim
Major
 
 
 
Machin
Bernard
L/Cpl
2664127
 
Coldstream Gds
Macintosh R.H. Pte 11000317   Welch Regt / 9 Jun 44  6Tp.  1st line reinforcements
Mackenzie
Thomas
Pte
 
 
 
Mackie
D
L/Sgt
 
 
 
David Robert Goode
Sgt
 
 
 
Mackrill
Bernard J
Fus
 
 
 
Maclagnan
D L F
Lt
 
 
A & Sh
Macnaughton
F J
Cpl
3782728
 
 
Macnaughton
F J
Cpl
 
 
 
Mager
Charles Edwin
Cpl
 
 
Royal Engineers
Magnani
B A
Pte
 
 
 
Maguire
 
 
 
 
 
Mainwaring
W H
Gnr
3858380
 
R Artillery
Major
Charles
 
 
 
 
Male
Edward
Pte
 
 
 
Mallett
Ernest Raymond Cecil
Pte
 
 
 
Mallison
Gordon
Tpr
 
 
 
Manns
R
 
 
 
 
Manser
E (MICK)
Pte
 
 
 
Mapplebeck
Arthur (MAXIE)
Cpl
5949269
 
Bedford Regt
W G
Pte
6095272
 
CMP (TC)
Marsden
Leonard
Pte
 
 
 
Marshall
Connack
 
 
 
 
Marshall
J W
Pte
 
 
 
Marshall
R B
Lt Col
 
 
 
Mart
Gordon Geoffrey Joseph
Pte
 
 
 
Martin
Horace Frederick
L/Cpl
6345199
 
Rwk
Martin
J
Pte
 
 
 
J E
Major
 
MBE
 
Mason
Ernest
 
 
 
 
Mason
George R
 
 
 
 
Mason
Gordon
A/LBdr
929928
 
RA/CasLists/wounded Sicily 14Jul43
Mason
J
Rfn
 
 
 
Masterson
John Patrick
Pte
5726870
 
Dorset
Maxwell
Arthur Charles (Andy)
Pte
 
 
 
McAllister
J
 
 
 
 
McCaffery
F
Pte
4620637
 
Duke Of Wellington
McCandlish
William
Fus
 
 
 
James Andrew
Sgt
 
 
 
McClelland J. Gnr 7013473   RA; CasLists; wounded and PoW (WO417/70)
McCormick
P C
Capt
 
 
 
McDonald
A
Gdsmn
 
 
 
McDonald
A K
Cpl
 
 
 
McDonald
Alexander
Gdsmn
 
 
 
McEwan
R S
L/Cpl
 
 
 
McEwan
S T D
Lsgt
 
 
 
Francis
Sgt
 
 
 
McGlone
J
Gnr
 
 
R Artillery
McGonnigle
James
Gdsmn
2700772
 
Scots Guards
McGovern
E (Lucy)
Cpl
 
 
 
McGurk
I
 
 
 
 
McIntosh
Ronald
Lcpl
11000217
 
Welch Regt
McLaughlin
W
 
 
 
 
McLean
F W
Pte
 
 
 
McLean
J
 
 
 
 
McLuckie
W
 
 
 
 
McMillan
Archie
Cpl
 
 
 
Mcmillan
D C
L/Sgt
 
 
 
McMillan
Douglas Cameron
Lsgt
 
 
 
McQueen
J
Fus
3247554
 
R Inniskilling Fusiliers
Mead
Ronald Joseph
Pte
 
 
 
Meaking
Ernest
Fus
 
 
 
Means
Laurence Reginald
Pte
540714
 
Manchester Regt
Mears
F
 
 
 
 
Mellor
A
Fus
 
 
 
Hugh
Gdsm
2701062
 
Scots Guards
Melville
N
 
 
 
 
Mercer
 
Lt
 
 
 
Merson
A
Cpl
 
 
 
Metcalfe
 
Pte
 
 
 
Methven
John
Sgt
 
R Engineers
Middleton
J H
Pte
 
 
 
Miles
Arthur William Henry
Sgt
 
 
 
Miles
R F
Cpl
 
 
 
Millar William Sgt 2066368   R. Engineers
Millard Joseph, William  Pte 4036377   KSLI / 6 Troop /  (CA 80) 
Millers
L
Pte
5858362
 
Beds & Herts
Mills
Joseph Wallace
L/Sgt
 
 
 
Reginald Ashley
Gdsmn
 
 
 
Mills
Stanley Walter
Pte
 
 
 
Alan John Mitchell
Capt
 
 
R Artillery
Mitchell
Charlie
 
5115658
 
R. Warwicks
Mitchell
Edward
Pte
 
 
 
J
Pte
 
 
 
Mitchell
Sydney Albert John
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Mitchell
William
Tpr
 
 
 
Molesworth
James Vernon Crispin
Lt
73137
 
DCLI
Montgomery
 
Gdsmn
 
 
 
Moody
Aubrey R
Capt
201133
 
Coldstream Gds
Moon
Leonard Walker
Pte
 
 
 
Mooney
John Francis Mathew
Pte
 
 
 
Moore
Albert George (ROCKY)
Rfn
 
 
 
Moore
E L (NED)
Capt
 
MC*
 
Moore
G
Pte
 
 
 
Moore
G
Gdsmn
 
 
 
Moore
Geoffrey
Gdm
 
 
 
Moore
George E
Sgt
 
 
 
Moore
W
Pte
7376076
 
Ramc
Moore
William H
Lcpl
 
 
 
Morgan
C
Pte
 
 
 
Morgan
H
 
 
 
 
Morgan
J E
Gnr
 
 
 
ER
Gnr
 
 
 
John Arthur
Pte
3530013 or 5350013
 
Beds & Herts
Morris
J
 
 
 
 
Morrison
Thomas C
Lcpl
 
 
 
Moss
W
 
 
 
 
Mottram-Gray
R
Lt
337465
 
R Northumberland Fusiliers
Mount
Harry William
Capt
49550
 
Ksl I
Murphy
J
Pte
 
 
 
Murray
Alfred Copland
Gdm
2700625
 
Scots Gds
Murray
Hugh
Fus
 
 
 
Murray
James Gardner
Pte
 
 
 
Mustoo
Arthur A H (LOFTY)
Sgt
 
 
 
Napier
John Chat 'Charles'
 
 
 
Worcesters
Nation
L
Fus
 
 
 
Neal
D
 
 
 
 
Neale
W R
Pte
14398183
 
 
Needham
Henry Joseph
Pte
 
 
 
Nelson
W
Sgt
 
 
 
S
Pte
3607193
 
E Lancs
Newell
Lesley Scott
L/Cpl
 
 
 
H
LCpl
 
 
 
Newman
J H
Spr
 
 
R Engineers
Newman
L W
 
 
 
 
Newton
J T
Pte
865193
 
Green Howards
Nice
Thomas James Henry
Gnr
 
R Artillery
Nicholas
John David (JACK)
Tpr
7688187
 
Rmp
Nicholas
 
Lt
 
 
 
Leonard
Gnr
 
 
R Artillery
Alexander Hause
Lcpl
317555
 
RTC and RE; Op Chariot
Nicklin
Edwin
Gdm
 
 
 
Nixon
J F
Capt
 
 
 
Nixon
William Allan
Fus
 
 
 
Nolan
Robert Joseph
Pte
 
 
 
Norris
Ellis
 
 
 
 
Norris
H
Rfn
 
 
 
North
Frank
Capt
337464
 
R Northumberland Fusiliers
Frederick Roy
Lcpl
5955941
 
Beds & Herts
Nottingham
David Walter
Pte
4032811
 
KSLI
Nuttall
 
 
 
 
 
O'Brien
John Arnold Charles
Pte
 
 
 
O'Brien
Joseph V P
Cpl
 
 
 
O'Carrol
J
 
 
 
 
O'Carroll
James
Fus
14434371
 
R Irish Fusiliers
O'Connell
 
 
 
 
 
O'Connor
Dennis
Pte
 
 
 
O'Flaherty
Dennis William Venables Patrick
Brig
 
CBE, DSO, MID, BSM
 
O'Hare
Albert George Mercier
Cpl
 
 
 
Oliver
F R
Lt
 
 
 
Oliver
R
Tpr
 
 
 
O'Reilly
Joseph
Rfn
 
 
 
Vincent A (OZZIE)
Sgt
 
MM
 
Osmond
Charles Geoffrey
Capt
 
Devonshire Regt
Outten
John
Tpr
 
 
 
Owen
William Richard
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Owen
William T
Bdr
 
 
R Artillery

No 3 Commando Nominal P - Z

Commando Veterans Archive Nominal Roll for No.3 Commando.
 
© Commando Veterans Archive 2016. All Rights Reserved. Reproduction is only permitted if accompanied by the copyright marker and a clear acknowledgement to the Commando Veterans Archive.
 
Notes
Click on highlighted surnames for more information.
CA followed by a number = entry in a Commando Association newsletter.
LL followed by a number = entry in Commando Association Lost Legion List.
CasList = National Archives Army Casualty Lists.
WO = War Office file at the National Archives
 
SURNAME
FORENAME
RANK
S/N
AWARD
REGT/ADDITIONAL
Pallender
John, Edward
Sgt
 
 
&CBTC (CA 83)
Palmer
T
Fus
4190287
 
R Welch Fusiliers
R W
Bdr
14241750 & 327724
MM
 
Parker
Gilbert, James
Cpl
 
 
(CA 77)
Parks
C P
 
 
 
 
Parrett
GL
Pte
14..5023
 
Herts Regt
Parry
Frank
Pte
4079808
 
R Artillery
Parson
George
 
 
 
 
Parsons
Arthur Joseph
Pte
 
 
 
Parsons
S
 
 
 
 
Parsons
Sidney Raymond
Pte
5343125
 
R Berkshire Regt
Parsons
W
Fus
 
 
 
Pascoe
W Sidney
Csm
 
 
 
Patten
W F
Fus
8462258
 
Royal Fusiliers
Patterson
S V
 
 
 
 
Pearce
D R
Pte
14766726
 
Lincolnshire Regt
Pearson
C
Sgt
 
 
 
Pearson
H
 
 
 
 
Pearson
Harold Leslie
Pte
3654857
 
Loyal Regt
Peel
Clifford
Gnr
 
 
 
Peel
George
Pte
 
 
 
Peinaar
P
Lt
 
 
 
Pennington
R
Pte
 
 
 
Perks
C
Cpl
7045879
 
R.I.F. / 9 Jun 44  5Tp.  1st line reinforcements
Perrie
Thomas
Sgt
 
 
 
Petken
William Henry
Fus
 
 
 
Phillips
Alfred
Cpl
 
 
 
Pickersgill
Ernest
Fus
 
 
 
Pickover
R
Fus
 
 
Lancs Fusiliers
W F
Lt
 
 
 
Piggott
Edwin, Frank (Ted)
Dvr
5631374 RAOC
 
2 Tp - CA78; CA54, 56.
Pike
Frank
Cpl
 
 
 
Pinder
L
Pte
 
 
 
Pirie
J
Gnr
2882534
 
R Artillery
Platt
J
Dvr
10666111
 
Rasc
Plowright
Ronald
Sgt
 
 
 
Gordon
Major
 
OBE, MC, MM*
 
William Thomas
Gnr
5383055
 
R Artillery
Pollock
 
Lt
 
 
 
Ponsford
K D
Capt
 
 
 
John M
Pte
5888719
 
Herts Regt
John Bertram Vaughan
Major
 
MC
 
Port
R A
 
 
 
 
Porter
A J
Lcpl
 
 
 
Pothast
Robert
Cpl
 
 
 
Potter
W
Gdm
2666064
 
Coldstream Gds
H
Mne
PO/X103992
 
Royal Marines
Potts
J T
Lcpl
3449235
 
Lancs Fusiliers
Povey
Harold Thomas Andrew
L/Sgt
 
 
 
Power
J F
Fus
 
 
 
Price
R S
Sgt
 
 
 
Pritchard
C
Capt
 
 
 
Pritchard
Edward J
Gdm
 
 
Welsh Gds
Pritchard
Wilfred Prestley
Gnr
 
 
 
Prosser
I T
Tpr
 
 
 
Prosser
Kenneth
Lcpl
 
 
 
Provette
John Henry James
Pte
 
 
 
Pulsford
W Norman
Gnr
 
 
R Artillery
Purdie
Frank
Pte
 
 
 
Purdie
John
Gnr
11259913
 
R Artillery
Purdon
Robert Young
 
3134238
 
R Scots Fusiliers
Putt
Richard James Kennedy
Pte
 
 
 
Pyne
G
Pte
5624766
 
Devonshire Regt
Pyne
George
 
 
 
 
Quinn
Patrick Christopher
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Rabbetts
Frederick Charles Norman
Pte
 
 
 
Race
James Andrew
L/Cpl
 
 
 
C G C
Lt
 
 
 
Ramsay
 
Sgt
 
 
 
Ramsey-Murray
St L
Lt
 
 
 
Randall
Joseph, H.
Lt
US
 
 
Rastrick
G. M.
Gnr
 
 
R Artillery
Raybould
Leslie
Lcpl
 
 
 
Read
William Patrick
Pte
 
 
 
Redwood
W. A.
Dvr
 
 
 
Reeman
G. R. C.
Gnr
 
 
 
Reid
Arthur, John, Charles
Qms
7259796
 
Ramc
Reid
J
Gnr
1084360
 
R.A. / 9 Jun 44  3Tp.  1st line reinforcements
Reynolds
John Deane
Lt Col
240286
MC
 
Francis Mons
Pte
 
 
 
Rhodes
 
Capt
 
 
 
Richards
George William
Pte
 
 
 
Richards
 
Gnr
 
 
R Artillery
Richards
 
Tpr
 
 
 
Riches
Philip G
Pte
 
 
 
Riddell
E
Pte
 
 
 
Pearson (Digger)
Pte
 
MM
 
Riley
John
Pte
 
 
 
Riley
W
Rsm
 
 
 
Ritchie
G R
Pte
 
 
 
Ritter
Harry
Nk
 
 
 
Robb
A
Pte
 
Cameron Hldrs
Robb
James
Pte
 
 
 
Robbins
Albert William
Pte
 
 
 
Robbins
W
Cpl
 
 
 
Roberts
D
 
 
 
 
Robertson
George James
Pte
 
 
 
Robinson
John James
Cpl
 
 
 
Robinson
T G J
 
 
 
 
Roddis
Eric Charles
Csm
7893163
 
R T R
Roddis
 
 
 
 
 
O
Pte
5948741
 
Herts Regt
Roderick
Thomas R
Sgt
 
 
 
Douglas
Cpl
3129241
MiD
R Scots Fusiliers
Rogerson
J E
Lt
314922
 
East Surreys
Ronald
Alexander Scott
Major
 
MiD
 
Rose
Sidney John
 
 
 
 
Ross
A
Pte
2753484
 
Black Watch
Routledge
Stanley
Pte
 
 
 
Rowley
W M
Cfn
7607931
 
Reme
Rushworth
Edward E (Ginger)
Pte
 
 
 
Russell
Harold
Pte
13045086
 
Pioneer Corp
Russell
Phillip Arthur
 
 
 
 
Russell
W J
Lsgt
 
 
 
Anthony Fane (Buck)
Capt
 
MC
 
Saggers
K
Bdr
 
 
 
Saggers
S
Sgt
 
 
 
Salisbury
J
Gnr
845520
 
R Artillery
Salisbury
William Henry Edward
Sgt
 
 
 
Salter
Charles
Lcpl
 
 
 
Samways
A
Cpl
6401751
 
R West Kents
Sargent
Charles Edward
Gnr
 
 
 
Saunders
A G
 
 
 
 
Saunders
G S
Pte
 
 
 
Saunders
Leonard William
Pte
6088920
 
Queens Royal Regt
Sawyer
J
 
 
 
 
Sawyer
Russell
Pte
 
 
 
Sayer
J L
Cpl
6212785
 
Buffs
Sayers
J
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Scott
J
 
 
 
 
Scott
Stan
Tpr
 
 
 
Scovell
Michael John
Lt
 
 
 
Scragg
T
 
 
 
 
Scrivener
E.
Pte
5622247
 
Devons / 9 Jun 44  2Tp.  1st line reinforcements
Seggars
Kenneth Harry
Bdr
 
 
R A
Selby
W
L/Cpl
 
 
 
John, Jasper
Capt
 
MC
 
R T
Csm
5511132
 
Hampshire
Sharp
Thomas Robert
Fus
 
 
 
Shaw
Alan, L.
Sgt
 
 
CA23 & 87 
Harry
Tsm
3453645
 
Lancs Fus/CasLists missing 6Jun44
J
Pte
5960850
 
Herts Regt
Shelley
J
 
 
 
 
Short
Charles, H.R.
LSgt
 
 
 
Shortall
James Patrick
Cpl
6464231
 
R Fus/8 Cdo/ SSRF/executed SAS
Shunstrum
Charles M
Capt
US
 
 
Sidgwick
Thomas Arthur
Dvr
 
 
 
Sievewright
W J
Ssi
 
 
 
Siggers
William John
Tpr
 
 
 
Silvester
W
Pte
 
 
 
Simpson
Norman
Tpr
 
 
 
Sinclair
Alexander Innes
L/Sgt
 
 
 
Skelly
Terence Neil
Capt
302710
 
R Signals
Skelton
John
Cpl
 
 
 
Skrine
Walter
Major
 
 
 
Slater
Harold
Gnr
7889268
 
R Artillery
Smale
John Neveille
Major
 
 
 
Smallman
W A
Major
 
MBE
 
Smart
Vic
 
 
 
 
Smart
Victor David Walter
Tpr
 
 
 
Smart
William Jeffrey 'Duke'
Tpr
5731120
 
Black Watch
Smith
A J
Pte
3319672
 
Highland L I
Smith
Arthur
Tpr
 
 
Rac
Smith
D V
Lt
200144
 
R Artillery
H
Pte
 
 
 
Smith
J A
Cpl
 
 
 
J E
Cpl
 
 
 
Smith
J W
Pte
 
 
 
Smith
James Norman
Wo 2
 
 
 
Smith
Joseph
Gnr
 
 
 
Smith
Lawrence William
Lcpl
 
 
 
Smith
R
Gnr
884165
 
R Artillery
Smith
R
Tpr
5051480
 
N Staffs Regt
Smith
R
Sgt
3665924
 
Somerset L I
Smith
Reginald Alban
Pte
5956795
 
Beds & Herts / PoW Dieppe
Smith
Sydney Francis
Pte
 
 
 
Smith
T S
Pte
2931584
 
Cameron Hldrs
Smith
Thomas
Sgt
 
 
 
Smith
W
Fus
4203619
 
RWF/CasLists/wounded NWE
W T
Sgt
 
MM
 
Snell
Terence Jefferey H
Pte
 
 
 
Southwell
A H
Pte
 
 
 
Thomas
Sgt
 
MM
 
Spears
 
Sgt
 
 
 
Spencer
T
Pte
 
 
 
Spicer
J K
Pte
 
 
 
Spiers
Eric
Sgt
 
 
 
Spiers
James
Tpr
 
 
 
Spiers
W
 
 
 
 
Spinks
Francis George
Cpl
 
 
 
Stacey
Charles
 
 
 
East Surrey Regt
Stacey
Leonard
Pte
 
 
 
Standen
Paul Joseph
Cpl
3447208
 
Lancs Fusiliers
Stenhouse
Angus (Gus or Jock)
Rsm
 
 
 
Sterry
Laurence Reginald
Pte
 
 
 
William
Gnr
852815
 
R Artillery
Steward
John Arthur
Pte
 
 
 
Stewart
J B
Nk
2987162
 
A & Sh
T F (Tom or Lofty)
Gnr
853144
 
R Artillery
Stones
Michael John
 
 
 
 
Stones
N J
Lcpl
6106103
 
Queens Royal Regt
Stowe
K
Rfn
 
 
 
Stowers
T A
Pte
 
 
 
Stretton
Albert
Gdm
 
 
Grenadier Gds
Strowger
A
 
 
 
 
Sturdy
T O (Tom)
Lt Col (REV)
 
 
Racd
Sutton
Harry Slater
Pte
 
 
 
Swadling
A F
 
 
 
 
Swan
J
Fus
6985477
 
R.I.F. / 9 Jun 44  3Tp.  1st line reinforcements
Swayer
J
Pte
5882470
 
Northants Regt
Synnott
James F
Sgt
 
 
 
Synnott
Jimmy
Sgt
4453883
 
R Artillery
Tanner R.E.S. Pte     and 8 Cdo.
Bernard
Pte
13116422
 
Lincolnshire
Taylor
C W
Cpl
 
 
 
Taylor
F
 
 
 
 
Taylor
G
Sgt
 
MM
 
Taylor
H W
Pte
 
 
 
Taylor
T F
Gnr
 
 
R Artillery
Taylor
W S
Gnr
886202
 
R Artillery
Taylor
William
Lsgt
413020
 
Cheshire Regt
Teasdale
Frederick Charles Norman
Sgt
 
 
 
Thistlewood
Ronald Harry
Cpl
14422865
 
KRRC
Thomas
H B
Lsgt
 
 
 
Iorweth Cyrus
LSgt
1654813
 
R Artillery
James Howard
Capt
 
 
 
Thomas
Leonard G
Tsm
 
 
 
Thomas
M
Pte
 
 
 
Roy Frank
Pte
5180266
MM
Gloucester Regt
Thomas
Tom
Pte
 
 
 
Thompson
John (Tanky)
Tpr
 
 
 
Thompson
 
Lt
 
 
 
Thomson
Niall G
Lt
 
 
 
Tickle
Richard Maurice
Gnr
 
 
 
Tilson
A C
 
 
 
 
Timson
J R
Pte
4973016
 
Sherwood Forester
Tipper
W
 
 
 
 
Titmarsh also seen as Titchmarsh
David Shaver
Pte
14577058
 
Beds & Herts
Torbett
J W
Pte
3798894
 
Kings Own Royal Regt
Tovey
N C
Lt
326331
 
Royal Fusiliers
Triggs
George Henry
Lcpl
13013302
 
Ramc
Trotman
H J W
Sgt
 
 
 
Donald
L/Cpl
5990289
 
Herts Regt.
Bernard
Pte
 
 
 
Tupper
John, William
L/Cpl
 
 
 
Turley
Frank, William
Pte
 
 
 
Turner
Henry, Dronfield
Pte
 
 
 
Turner
J. W.
Pte
3663054
 
S Lancs Regt
Turner
R. K.
Tpr
14317315
 
Lancers/ 9 Jun 44  5Tp.  1st line reinforcements
C. E.
Pte
 
 
 
S.C.A.
Pte
 
 
 
Turpin
Stan
 
 
 
 
Twohig
William
Sgt
10553025
BEM
REME / LL1 & LG 37412,p317
Tynan
Patrick, George
Cfn
5124778
 
Reme
Lionel, Harold
L/Cpl
5956944
 
Beds & Herts
John, C.
Capt
315174
 
Black Watch
Varley
G
Cfn
14416852
 
Reme
Vasey
Godfrey
Sgt
 
 
 
Vaughen
Conney
Pte
 
 
 
Veasey
Arthur Francis Sherand
Capt
149347
 
Worc Regt
Thomas
Pte
2982693
MiD
A & SH
Vernon
Charles Thomas
Pte
6104834
 
South Staffs
Vickeridge
J
 
 
 
 
Vickers
R Bryan
Tpr
 
 
 
Vincent
 
Sgt
 
 
Durham L I
Vyvyain
J M K
Capt
 
 
Black Watch
Waddling
A T
Pte
 
 
 
E E
L/Cpl
 
DCM
 
Wadsworth
Hubert Samuel (Mickey)
Gnr
 
 
 
Wagstaff
William James Oliver
Pte
4744492
 
Yorks & Lancs Regt
Wakefield
E
Capt
 
 
 
Wakelin
J G
Pte
 
 
 
Waldie
Robert Gibson
Capt
126151
MC
Kosb
Walker
Fred
 
 
 
 
Wall
William
Gnr
 
 
 
Wallis
A. J.
LCpl
5381695
 
Ox & Bucks;/ PoW Dieppe (CasList WO417/52)
Edward
Cpl
2716717
MM
Irish Gds
Walsh
R
Pte
14662386
 
 
Walters
G C
Gnr
 
 
R A
Ward
Clifford
 
4541266
 
West Yorks 
Ward C.K. LCpl     ref. CA/LL 11
Ward
J A (Josh)
Major
 
 
RA
Ward
Nathaniel (Nat)
Tpr
 
 
 
Wardle
A
 
 
 
 
Wardle
William James
Capt
 
 
 
Nicholas
Tsm
 
 
 
Edward
Pte
 
 
 
Warwick
O C
Cpl
 
 
 
Richard Peter
Lt
242288
 
Herefords
Watkins
S G
Rqms
5946789
 
Beds & Herts
Watson
G
Gnr
2984032
 
R Artillery
Watson
 
Lt
 
 
 
Watts
F
 
 
 
 
Webb
Frederick
Lsgt
7911147
 
Rac
Webb
George
 
 
 
 
Webster
R
 
 
 
 
Webster
R J
Lsgt
6930078
 
Rifle Bde
G D
Capt
184123
 
Leic Regt
Eric Roy
Capt
229030
MC+bar
RA & S Staffs
John, Howie
Cpl
 
MM
 
Wharton
Bernard William
Gnr
 
 
 
L G
Pte
14224093
 
SWB
Wheeler
T
 
 
 
 
Wheeler
T S
Pte
5733728
 
Dorset Regt
Whitaker
H K (Ken)
Rqms
 
 
 
E G (Knocker)
Cpl
 
DCM
 
White
H G L
 
 
 
 
White
John
Sgt
 
MiD
Beds & Herts
White
P J (Chalky)
Bdr
 
 
R Artillery
W. H. A. R.
L/Cpl
 
MM
 
Whiteman
Norman J
Pte
 
 
 
Whithead
J
Tpr
14613720
 
Rasc
Whitney
D
 
 
 
 
Whittaker
R
 
 
 
 
Whittaker
R W
Pte
14676844
 
 
Whittles
Graham
Pte
14337435
 
Middlesex
Whitty
J
Pte
5733948
 
Dorsets / 9 Jun 44  2Tp.  1st line reinforcements
Why
F
Cpl
3969518
 
Welch / 9 Jun44  5Tp.  1st line reinforcements
Wilcox
B G
Cpl
 
 
 
Wiles
B
Pte
 
 
 
Wilkins
Leonard
Tpr
 
 
 
Wilkinson
Charles
 
 
 
 
J W
L/Sgt
 
MM
 
Williams
Albert
Fus
 
 
 
Williams
D T
 
 
 
 
Williams
E
 
 
 
 
FR
Gnr
851422
 
R Artillery
Williams
H
Lt
 
 
 
Williams
W R
Pte
14731045
 
Worc Regt
Williams
 
Lt
 
 
 
Williamson
R
Lt
334681
 
Yorks & Lancs Regt
Richard Lloyd Joseph (Dick)
Capt
129346
OBE, MC
Dcl I
Willmett
P J
Lt
 
 
 
Wills
Herbert Charles
Pte
 
 
 
Wills
R
Lt
 
 
 
Wills
R F
 
 
 
 
Wills
R L I
Capt
 
 
 
Winkworth
Dennis
Pte
5958980
 
BedsHerts/ 9 Jun44 3Tp 1st line reinforcements
Winser
Frederick Jack
L/Sgt
 
 
 
Wise
Adrian
Major
 
DSO
 
Wish
Frederick
Pte
 
 
 
Witney
D
Pte
3663529
 
S Lancs Regt
Wood
J
Lcpl
2658476
 
Coldstream Gds
Wood
 
Capt
 
 
 
Mark
Lt
 
 
 
Woodhead
Dudley G (Doug)
Lsgt
7885700
 
RAC
Woods
P M
Tpr
 
 
 
Woodward
Sydney George
Cpl
 
 
 
Woolnough
Brian
Sig
2600497
MBE
R Signals/ 2 Cdo Bde Sigs
Wormley
W
 
 
 
 
Wormsley
William
Cpl
6482251
 
Royal Fusiliers
Woyedvodski
Michael
Capt
 
 
 
Wright
Walter Henry
Col
 
 
 
Peter
Brig
 
DSO, MC*